| Project/Area Number |
15402046
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Educaion
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
MACHII Teruhisa Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (60091500)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KIMURA Makoto Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (90153212)
KAMENO Jun Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Asso.Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 助教授 (50333646)
YAMAGISHI Midori Hokkaido Univ., Center for Research and Development in Higher Education, Prof., 高等教育機能開発総合センター, 教授 (20211625)
SASAI Hiromi National Institute for Educational Policy Research, Researcher, 生涯学習政策研究部, 統括研究官 (10271701)
YAMADA Reiko Doshisha Univ., Fac.of Social Studies, Prof., 社会学研究科, 教授 (90288986)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | university-community collaboration / advanced career development / professional school / university extension center / partnership / capstone program / lifelong learning / university education / 大学-企業連携 / 社会人教育 / ユニバーシティ・エクステンション / 地域連携教育 / 高大連携 / インターンシップ / 平生教育院 / 社会人大学院 / 高等教育機関 |
| Research Abstract |
The theme is "A research on development processes of partnerships between universities-communities in university educational reforms". This research is an investigation study about development processes of partnership between university-community from a viewpoint of university educational reform. We visited America, France, Estonia, Finland, Korea and Mongolia and carried out investigations. This research investigated it by three problems. The first problem is about the present conditions and problems of partnership between universities-community from enlarged points of view of lifelong functions of universities. About this research problem, we visited Korean universities, investigated university lifelong learning centers. In Korea, it was pushed from behind by national policies of switchover to knowledge base society, and functions of lifelong learning on universities had spread. Many universities became concern with personnel developments of companies. However, interests to lifelong learning of professors were low, and the universities had a lot of difficulty. The second problem is practical use of community-resources to university education. In American universities, a lot of partnership of universities-communities was concluded. In general education, the university-community cooperation programs of Capstone program are developed. The students learned nature of lifelong learners by attending general education. The third viewpoint is an investigation research about university educational reform toward the making of country. We carried out this investigation mainly in Mongolia. In the poor national budget of Mongolia, reorganization and educational reform of universities became big problems.