International Comparative Study on Publicly-funded Privately-run Schools-with special focus on evaluation of public good
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Educational Policy Research of Japan
Principal Investigator
NAGATA Yoshiyuki (2005)  National for Educational Policy Research of Japan, Dept. for International Research and Co-operation, Senior Researcher, 国際研究協力部, 総括研究官 (20280513)
菊地 栄治 (2003-2004)  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (10211872)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMANISHI Yuji  Waseda Univ., Dept. of Literature, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (50210498)
KIKUCHI Eiji  Waseda Univ., Dept of Education, Assoc. Professor, 教育総合科学学術院, 助教授 (10211872)
SAWANO Yukiko  Univ of the Sacred Heart., Dept of Literature, Assoc. Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40280515)
FUKAHORI Satoko  Kyoto Women's Univ., Dept of Education, Lecturer, 短期大学部, 講師 (40361638)
KAJIMA Midori  Saga Univ., Center for Research and Development of Higher Education, Lecturer, 高等教育開発センター, 講師 (20380785)
鐙屋 真理子 (鎧屋 真理子)  国立教育政策研究所, 総括研究官 (20249907)
永田 佳之  国立教育政策研究所, 研究企画開発部, 主任研究官 (20280513)
中村 浩子  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsPublicly-funded privately-run school / Alternative education / School assessment / Waldorf / Steiner education / フリースクール / オルタナティブ・スクール / オルタナティブ・スクールの評価 / 公費助成
Research Abstract
As a result of this study we found ‘seeds'for fruitful educational society in the countries with which this study dealt Alternative forms of development were in progress in the countries which have gone through radical reform in education Such systems as quality control function in the way that they do stop widening gap of educational opportunities in a society
In Australia, though they face various difficulties of disputes between local administration and alternative schools, interesting cases such as publicly-run Waldorf schools can be seen.
In Asian countries they seek to find how to create publicly-run privately-operated schools as well. However, at the same time they deal with various types of problem. In Korea an alternative school were pending in court, and in Taipei another experimental school was at issue and nearly closed down. In Japan, there are innovative cases of schools or facilities supported by municipal ordinance. On the other hand, it is not difficult to see ‘pitfalls'for such practices to be trapped in atop-down administrative reform.
Apart from these individual cases, there are themes in common among various nations. One of the most important topics is relationships between ‘public sector' and ‘private sector'. Questions posed are what and how the inner should guarantee and what kind of public good the latter create. Collaboration between these sectors are an urgent matter. Again we have found fruitful practices on this as well. Cases particularly from New York City and New Zealand should be worthwhile mentioning.