A Survey for Developing a Synthetic System of Supporting Language Skills on Technical Japanese for Asian area Students and the Evaluation analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NISHINA Kikuko  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 留学生センター, 教授 (40198479)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Manabu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 精密工学研究所, 助教授 (60214079)
NISHIHARA Akinori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (90114884)
KOJIMA Satoshi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 留学生センター, 助教授 (00202060)
ITO Katsunobu  Nagoya University, Associate Professor, 大学院情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30356472)
藤井 敦  筑波大学, 大学院図書館情報メディア研究科, 助教授 (30302433)
綛田 はるみ  東京工業大学, 留学生センター, 客員助教授 (40424840)
白井 清昭  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 情報科学研究科, 助教授 (30302970)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsChina / Malaysia / Thailand / distant education / Japanese Language Learning / reading support system Asuanro / teaching materials / writing support system Natsume / 日本語教材 / 自学自習 / 多言語辞書 / 読解支援システム / 作文支援システム / 「あすなろ」 / 中国現地調査 / マルチメディアコンテンツ / 総合技能学習 / 多言語機能 / 科学技術日本語 / 「なつめ」 / タイ現地調査 / ビデオ教材開発 / 日本語学習支援システム「あすなろ」 / 学習 / マルチメディア / 教材作成 / 書き起こし
Research Abstract
The primary objective of this research project has been to explore the possibilities of distance education programs of Japanese language instruction, targeting in particular Asian countries, in order to assist science and technology students from overseas.
Firstly, we focused on surveying the current situations in China, Malaysia and Thailand regarding their infrastructures, teaching materials, and their specific educational needs. These surveys revealed that there are serious deficiencies in terms of the levels of infrastructure and instructional materials available for learners and teachers. Specifically, we found that Japanese language learners from non-Chinese character countries have considerable difficulties with understanding Chinese character words when they try to read scientific papers in their special fields despite their expert knowledge for the content. Accordingly, we have developed (a) a textbook, entitled 'Motto Yasashii Kagaku-gijutsu Nihongo' (Introduction to Technical … More Japanese), edited especially for overseas students from non-Chinese character countries studying in science and engineering fields. The textbook was used as the instructional material for a distance education program, which provided extremely valuable feedback.(b) We have also modified the reading support system called 'Asunaro' which is being used by Japanese language learners in order to considerably enhance its usability.(c) Since discovering that overseas students frequently have problems in writing Japanese, particularly when seeking to make contact with research laboratories and institutions within Japan, We have been developing a Japanese writing support system called Natusme, which assists learners in their writing by offering appropriate expressions to convey their ideas and intentions. Although the system is not yet complete, we have already received very positive feedback indicating that the system can be extremely useful. In summary, the surveys conducted as part of this research project have cleary highlighted the serious needs for more appropriate educational materials and systems for distance education programs for Japanese language learning, and the surveys are helping to guide our ongoing development of Japanese learning support systems. Less