| Project/Area Number |
15402049
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
| Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS |
Principal Investigator |
MURAKAMI Rori UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 助教授 (40219910)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAJIMURA Mitsurou UNIVERSITY OF THE RYUKYUS, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (70255016)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | multi-ethnic nation / Vietnam / national language / race's words / bilingual education / language education / the ringht of language / quoc ngu / 普通語 / 少数民族 / 近代言語教育史 / ベトナム北部山岳少数民族地域 / 多民族多言語社会 / 民族語教育 / ドイモイ政策 / 民族語学習と学力問題 / 多言語社会 / 国際研究者交流 / ベトナムタイグェン省 / 少数民族言語教育 / 識字教育 / 言語と学力問題 |
| Research Abstract |
Vietnam is a multi-ethnic nation which consists of 54 races, and has hung up the right of ethnic minority's languages and culture by the constitution. In this research about the history of the Vietnam language education after independence in 1945. As important points of argument which appeared on it, the first point is whether it should be enacted using the Vietnam language of as "national language" were taken up in 1990's. The second point is the conflict of the demand to language education, bilingual education (Vitnames and each race's language) or monolingual education (only Vietnames) in ethnic minority area. About the former, we surveyed the northern part mountains ethnic minority area by conducting interview investigation to the teacher, the senior of an area, and the guardian. The senior and the teacher demand bilingual education. The yonger demand monolingual education. And it became clear that complex problems-the existence of discrimination between races, and to success in globalization and market-oriented economic reform minority group must master the majority language. About the latter, it will be apprehensive if the equal principle of a race word is lost by considering Vitnames as "national language" and the further secession from an ethnic minority's elementary school education will be caused as a result. I want to gaze at the success or failure of the equal principle of the race words in Vietnam, and the second bilingual education further from now on.