A Study of Structural Transformation of Rural and Land-using Right in Modem China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15402050
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Agro-economics
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KATO Koichi  Shinshu University, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60244836)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOSAKA Naoto  Hokkai-Gakuenn University, Faculty of economic, Professor, 経済学部, 教授 (20142911)
KOIKE Masao  Shinshu University, Faculty of agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60170164)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLand Reform / Family Farm Management / The Production Liability System / Land-using Right / "Rural area" and "Coastal area." / 土地股分制 / 土地承包 / 股分合作社 / 三農問題 / 経済発展公司 / 調整農地 / 農家自営業 / 出稼ぎ / 農地の貸し借り / 転包 / 転譲 / 互換 / 租賃 / 反租倒包 / 入股 / 農民的土地使用権
Research Abstract
In Northeast Asia, especially in Japan, Korea, and Taiwan, it has been common that they had an agrarian reform after the World War II and started the family farm management based on the owner farmer principle. Also in China, they had a land reform and formally created home farmers. They established the people's commune right after that but family management formed the basis since the introduction of production liability system in 1979. Such family farm managements in Northeast Asia are now in a critical situation due to a specter called globalization. In this study, we discuss how the family farm managements are based on with comparatively studying the regional research in Korea, Taiwan, and China.
In China, we discuss how the actual conditions of land-using right in the production liability system differ between the "rural area" and "coastal area". Also, we clarify the difference in their awareness of "land" between the "rural area" and "coastal area".
With these discussions descried above, we point out that there are diversified ranges of family farm management and suggest the necessity of "common agricultural policy" for the small farmers in Northeast Asia, who are facing to such critical situations. Also, we describe that "common agricultural policy" is not FTA as an actual supplement in the WTO framework but has to be based on the existence of the small farmers (=family farm management).