| Project/Area Number |
15402051
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Agro-economics
| Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
AWAJI Kazunori Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bioagricultural Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (90201904)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAHARA Junnichi Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Environment Systems, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (60048121)
SASAKI Ichio Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, School of Agriculture, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70125384)
KAI Satoshi Kyushu University, Graduate School of Bioresource and Bioenvironmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (70038313)
FUKUDA Susumu Kyushu University, Graduate School of Bioresource and Bioenvironmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (40183925)
徐 世旭 帯広畜産大学, 畜産学部, 助手 (50312442)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | recycle / food safety / food waste / animal byproduct / renewable energy / biomass / international research exchange / Germany : Denmark : Finland / 動物性副産物 / 食品残さの飼料化 / バイオマスエネルギー / バイオガス / 耕畜連携 / 食の安全・安心 / 循環経済 / 食品残さ / 飼料化 / 資源循環型畜産 / 食品リサイクル / 有機畜産 / バイオガスプラント / 食品安全性 / 消化液 / 肥料化 / エネルギー化 |
| Research Abstract |
The food waste recycling had been improved by the introduction of the Recycling Law in Germany as a pioneer country of recycling. Through the research it was observed that the formation of the institutional framework for recycling had promoted utilization of biomass resources and the recycling business of food waste into feed had been well growing. This study made it clear that after the BSE crisis and the foot-and-mouth disease problem the flow of food waste and animal byproducts had dynamically changed. Animal byproducts were very strictly controlled for the food safety and the utilization meat-bone-meal to feed was prohibited by the EU-directive and they had to be incinerated. It was also prohibited to feed swill and other food wastes containing animal protein on livestock. But the possibility to utilize these food wastes as an energy source was soon found and now the wastes go to mainly biogas plants as fermentation stuff. To promote renewable energy the number of biogas plant has been rapidly increasing and the demand for efficient fermentation stuff had greatly expanded. In this study this change was interpreted using the concept of cascade of biomass utilization and biomass refinery. This change of biomass utilization can be recognized as the result of harmonizing the promoting recycling with the demand for the food safety. The EU has formed the category model of animal byproduct utilization. In this model animal byproducts and food waste including animal protein were categorized by risk evaluation and risk analysis and the allowed recycling way was determined according to these categories. Moreover the energy policy to promote renewable energy can open a new gate for the food waste recycling. By this policy the economic value of food wastes has not much decreased even if the recycling went to the lower stage of biomass utilization.