Search for high energy cosmic neutrinos by the Ice Cube Neutrino Observatory
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15403004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Hideyuki  Chiba University, Department of Physics, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60214590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Shigeru  Chiba University, Department of Physics, Assoc. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (00272518)
MASE Keiichi  Chiba University, Department of Physics, Assist. Prof., 理学部, 助手 (80400810)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordsneutrinos / cosmic rays / astrophysics / south pole / elementary particle / 物理学
Research Abstract
We have made significant commitments on construction of the IceCube neutrino observatory at the South pole station. We built calibration apparatus to measure the uniformity, the charge response and the absolute quantum efficiencies of the optical sensors in the laboratory. Approximately an order of 1000 photomultipliers to detection Cherenkov light in a deep-ice has been calibrated and characterized. All the calibration results including the parameter values to characterize their signal response has been available via website and available to the simulation process. The relevant detector simulation has also been developed and now in use for the data analysis.
In order to reduce the systematic uncertainties in determination of particle energy, we built absolutely calibrated standard reference detectors being fully characterized in the laboratory. During 2005-2006 seasons, 16 of such reference detectors were assembled by the financial support of the grant. A have of them was deployed in the polar summer of 2006, a rest of them will be in deployment next year. The data from these detectors provides important tools to understand the energy scale of the detected events.
We have fully investigated propagation of the extremely- high energy neutrinos and the secondary particles in the earth so that the expected intensity and the energy distribution of the leptons at the depth of the IceCube deep-ice array can be accurately calculated. The Mote Carlo simulation was carried out to predict the event rate for the various models of cosmic neutrinos.
In summary we are now fully prepared to analyze the up-coming data from the IceCube neutrino observatory. All the R&D's concerning the detectors and the softwares have been completed with the support of the grant. The first physics analysis is scheduled to be published during year of 2007.