| Project/Area Number |
15403007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Solid earth and planetary physics
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Yoshikazu KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Faculty of science, professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (00025420)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASHIMOTO Takeshi Hokkaido Univ, Fac.of Science, Associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (70283588)
UTSUGI Mitsuru Kyoto univ., Fac.of Science, Associate, 理学研究科, 助手 (10372559)
KANDA Wataru Kyoto univ., Disaster prevention institute, Associate, 防災研究所, 助手 (00301755)
KAGIYAMA Tsuneomi Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Science, Professor, 理学研究科, 教授 (50126025)
OKURA Takahiro Kyoto Univ., Fac.of Science, Associate professor, 理学研究科, 助教授 (40233077)
松島 健 九州大学, 大学院・理学研究院, 助教授 (40222301)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | volcano / geothermics / geomagnetism / observation of naturalphenomena / aero-magnetism / cesium magnetometer / White Island / ホワイトアイランド / 火山性磁場変化 / プロトン磁力計 / 自然電位 |
| Research Abstract |
Four persons made a voyage to White Island of the New Zealand, the proton magnetometer was installed in two points, and ground continuation magnetic field observation was started and also SP measurement was performed in 2003 fiscal year. While five persons made a voyage in the 2004 fiscal year and performing recovery of continuation magnetic field data and ground repetition magnetic field observation, the aero-magnetic survey of the airraid altitudes 50m and 100m was carried out with helicopter. Seven persons made a voyage in the Heisei 17 fiscal year, and the repetition magnetic survey in the ground and the air was carried out. Unfortunately, volcanic activity of the White Island was calm and remarkable magnetic change was not detected. However, the observation technical problem about an air magnetism survey was mostly solved through this research. Namely, the positioning of the flight sensor was achieved with installation of highly precise GPS receiver in the ground and a bird. It asks
… More
with an error 1m or less by carrying out differential analysis. It is necessary to detach 40m to avoid the influence of magnetization of a helicopter to the body, and a bird hanging system is excellent in it. The form and cylinder wings of a bird for obtaining a stable flight have been determined. The highly precise cesium magnetometer has owned at the university. The system which displays a GPS position on a PC screen in realtime, and is used for route guidance has been developed. It is also one of the results that it was able to be shown that a flight experiment can be repeated in the volcano in Aso, Kuju, Sakurajima, Bandai, and Asama ignited by this research, and an air magnetic survey can carry out comparatively easily also by the researcher of a university. The subject which especially catches a volcanic magnetic field change by the air magnetic survey which was the big target of this research has been attained by having obtained the result which detects ground observation and a conformable volcanic magnetic field change of 50nT from the analysis of the air magnetism survey data in 1996 in the Kuju volcano, and 2004. These research results presented in the study group of the ISAG2006 air physics inquiry international symposium held in Tsukuba in January, 2006. Less