Project/Area Number |
15403008
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research Institution | HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SHIRASAWA Kunio Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assoc. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助教授 (50196622)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWAMURA Toshiyuki Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assis. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (50091434)
KODAMA Yuji Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assis. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (70186708)
FUKAMACHI Yasushi Hokkaido Univ., Institute of Low Temperature Science, Assis. Prof., 低温科学研究所, 助手 (20250508)
IKEDA Motoyoshi Hokkaido Univ., Grad. School of Environ. Science, Prof., 大学院地球環境科学研究院, 教授 (50261227)
TATEYAMA Kazutaka Kitami Inst.of Tech., Fac. of Eng., Assis. Prof., 工学部, 助手 (30374789)
高橋 正征 高知大学, 大学院・黒潮圏海洋科学研究科, 教授 (50111357)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Sea ice / Seasonal sea ice zone / Sea of Okhotsk / Sakhalin / Hokkaido / Saroma-ko lagoon / Arctic Ocean / Electromagnetic induction sounding of sea-ice thickness measurements / 氷厚計測 / 電磁誘導氷厚計測 |
Research Abstract |
Inter-annual and year-to-year variability in hydrometeorological parameters, snow and sea-ice has been studied with AWSs (Automated Weather Stations), IPSs/ADCPs (Ice Profiling Sonar/Acoustic Doppler Current Profiler), EM (Electromagnetic Induction Sounding of snow/sea-ice thickness measurements) at/offshore Chaivo, northeastern Sakhalin and Saroma-ko lagoon, Hokkaido in the Sea of Okhotsk. The model of snow/sea-ice thickness evolution was verified to agree well with those observed data. Ice climatology was also studied in the Baltic Sea to compare that in the Sea of Okhotsk, as representatives of a seasonal sea ice zone. Ship-borne EM measurements of snow/sea-ice thickness were carried out in the Sea of Okhotsk, Antarctic Ocean, Chukchi Sea, Beaufort Sea and trans-Arctic Ocean from the Bering Strait to the Fram Strait via the North Pole to investigate spatial, seasonal and year-to-year variability in sea-ice thickness. An ice-ocean coupled model was applied to the Arctic Ocean to understand processes of air-sea-ice-ocean interactions in the Arctic. It appeared that most of the Arctic sea ice consisted of deformed ice in association with atmospheric variability in 10 year cycle.