Origin of Methane in Permafrost and Its Effects to Global Warming
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15403009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
BROUCHKOV Anatoli  The Hokkaido University Museum, Prof., 総合博物館, 教授 (80333649)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKUDA Masami  Hokkaido University, Institute of Low Temperature Science, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (70002160)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsPermafrost / Siberia / Alaska / Methane / global warming / methanogene / Cold adaptation / Large scale thawing / 森林火災 / ツンドラ / タイガ
Research Abstract
Methane content, its distribution and its origin in Siberian and Alaskan permafrost were examined. Permafrost covers large areas of Eurasia and America ; however, its gas content, its origin and influence on atmosphere is poor studied, in spite of significance of methane for the global warming. The values of methane concentration exhibited a high of up to 100000 ppmv in both frozen soil and ice wedges. Highest methane concentration values were found in frozen soil samples, not ice. An estimation shows the diffusion coefficient of permafrost soils is from as about 10^<-9> -10^<-10> cm^2/s, then methane content in permafrost is stable enough even in long term periods, and release if permafrost melts. Older permafrost contained higher values of methane concentration than those found in younger permafrost. Low methane concentration in modern and old thermokarst depressions is related to resent thawing of the soil. Experiments show a slow production of methane in different soils at -5 ℃. A large amount of produced methane is trapped in frozen soil and emitted due to thawing only. Frozen soils were found contained a variety of microorganisms. Living fungi of Penicillium sp. were isolated from permafrost deposits of the Central Siberia, as well as a bacterium of Bacillus sp, which is probably more than 2 million years old ; isolates are able to grow at -5℃. A number of methanogenic clones was identified from local frozen soil producing methane at -5℃ and from Siberian permafrost soil. The methanogenes could be responsible for methane production ; however, total methane production, collection and movement within permafrost still remain unknown. Estimated amount of produced methane in permafrost could be a few times larger than its total annual world CH_4 emission. Thawing permafrost may accelerate future global warming.