collisional tectonics of microcontinents derived from the northern parts of Gondwaqna in Thailand and Laos
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15403013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
HISADA Ken-ichiro  University of Tsukuba, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (50156585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ARAI Shoji  Kanazawa Univ., Depart of Earth Sciences, Professor, 自然科学研究科, 教授 (20107684)
UENO Katsumi  Fukuoka Univ., Dep.Earth System Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90241786)
KAMATA Yoshihito  Yamaguchi Univ., Research Institute of Time Studies, Associate Professor, 時間学研究所, 助教授 (30294622)
HARA Hidetoshi  AIST, Japan, Geological Survey of Japan, Researcher, 地球科学情報研究部門, 研究員 (60357811)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordssuture line / serpentinite / ophiolite / ammonoid / chert / Thailand / Lao / Indochina / シブマス / 縫合断層 / 石灰岩 / フズリナ
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is mainly to elucidate of tectonics and paleogeography at the time of collision between Sibumasu, a part of Cimmerian continent, and Indochina united with South China block. We carried out ten times field trips in Thailand and Laos during three years. As results, the following are clarified ;
The northern extension of the Nan-Uttradit Suture (formerly interpreted as a suture between Sibumasu and Indochina) was examined and newly inferred. This suture does not extend into Laos, and probably turns northward around the national border. Otherwise, this suture may be ended north of Nan city in Thailand. Secondly, it is proved that the Loei Suture is not a suture, but corresponds to ophiolite. Namely, the north extending distribution of serpnetinite, basalt and chert, from east to west, was confirmed. Thirdly, the structural difference, that is, slate belt on the western side and thrust and fold belt on the eastern as a border of the Mae Hong Son fault is recognized. Fourthly, the new interpretation concerning the sedimentary environment of chert was obtained. The knowledge that chert was deposited in deep sea as pelagic sediments has been widely accepted, but this study proves that chert sedimentation on Sibumasu was rather deposited in shallower environments.