Plio-Pleisatocene environmental changes in Java and hominind evolution and dispersion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15403015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Stratigraphy/Paleontology
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HYODO Masayuki  Kobe University, Research Center for Inland Seas, Professor, 内海域環境教育研究センター, 教授 (60183919)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Hiroshi  University of Hyogo, Institute of Natural and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 自然・環境研究所, 教授 (80254457)
MATSU'URA Shuji  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 生活科学部, 教授 (90141986)
KONDO Megumi  Ochanomizu University, Faculty of Human Life and Environmental Sciences, Assistant Professor, 生活科学部, 助手 (40302997)
KUMAI Hisao  Osaka City University, Graduate School of Science, Guest Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 客員教授 (40020680)
YAMASHITA Katsuyuki  Okayama University, Institute for Study of the earth's Deep Interior, Associate Professor, 地球物質科学研究センター, 助教授 (50322201)
寺門 靖高  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 助教授 (30127378)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsPaleoenvironment / Plio-Pleistocene / Java / Homo erectus / Environmental magnetism / Paleomagnetism / Quaternary / 松山-ブリュンヌ地磁気逆転 / 天体衝突イベント / 磁気層序 / 地磁気逆転
Research Abstract
Javan hominid fossils are important to study hominid dispersion, namely "Out-of-Africa" problem. However, their ages have not been established, and still disputed. In this study, we reconstructed paleoenvironmental changes from the Sangiran hominid fossil-bearing formation, central Java, and discuss the relationship between hominid dispersion and environment changes. In addition, a new paleomagnetic dating technique was studied, and tried to apply to the Javan paleomagnetic stratigraphy data. The following results were obtained:
(1) A technique of environmental magnetism was first applied to the black clay of the Pucangan (Sangiran) Formation in Sangiran, central Java. As a result, we found a large environmental change that occurred just above the T11 tuff horizon, coincided with the occurrence of the earliest Homo erectus fossil in Sangiran. We confirmed the method was valid to the sediments with less content of biological fossils like pollen or diatom, often used for paleoenvironmental study.
(2) Detailed paleoenvironmental study with pollen and diatom fossils is difficult because of poor content, except some parts of the Pucangan (Sangiran) Formation.
(3) The magnetostratrigraphy data in Sangiran show that the Upper Olduvai transition represents a number of geomagnetic fluctuations. The same field behavior was observed in the Chinese loess in Baoji, south-central China. Thus we confirmed that it is a real geomagnetic feature, and that the magnetostratigraphic correlation by Hyodo et al. (1992; 1993; 2002) is reasonable.
(4) We revealed millennial to submillennial-scale features for the Matuyama-Brunhes polarity transition using a 1700-m core from Osaka Bay. The features are utilized to confirm the magnetostratigraphic correlation in Sangiran.