Oxygen deficient syndrome beneath the Super Continent : role of graphite in grobal carbon cycling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15403016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geochemistry/Astrochemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
WADA Hideki  Shizuoka Univ., Dept.Geoscience, Prof.Dr., 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATISH=KUMR M  Shizuoka Univ., Dept.Geoscience, Ass.Prof.Dr., 理学部, 助手 (50313929)
ISHIKAWA Thuyoshi  Shizuoka Univ., Dept Geoscience, Ass.Prof.Dr., 理学部, 助教授 (30270979)
SANTOSH Kcn M.  Deptept Natural Science, Faculty of Science, Prof.Dr., 理学部, 教授 (20333453)
ITAYA Tetsumaru  Okayama Sci.Univ., Dept Geoscience, Prof.Dr., 理学部, 教授 (60148682)
SHIZKAZONO Naotatsu  Keio Univ., Dept Chemistry, Prof.Dr., 理工学部, 教授 (10011751)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsgraphite / carbon isotope / carbon cycle / Gondwana Supercontinet / Oxygen deficient syndrome / crustal fluids / Sri Lanka / South India / ゴンドワナ超大陸 / 石墨鉱床 / 炭素同位体組成 / 地殻酸素欠乏症 / マイクロダイヤモンド / 地殻-マントル炭素循環 / ウクライナ / ギリシャ / 炭素循環 / 地球深部炭素 / 先カンブリア紀 / 石墨 / 炭素同位体比 / 変成作用 / 酸素欠乏地殻
Research Abstract
Graphite is a widespread and common accessory mineral in a variety of supracrustal rocks metamorphosed over a range of pressure temperature, and chemical inertness. On the other hand the precipitation of solid carbon (graphite) from natural carbon bearing fluids was reported such as those containing CO2,CO and/or CH4. We focused on the origin and carbon isotope of mantle related fluid inherited graphite deposits as a vein and magmatic types. During in 2003, we sueveyed the occurrence of graphite in Madagascar and at the first time found of new occurrence of incipient charnockitic rocks which is very similar to the typical incipient charnockite discovered in Southern India and Sri Lanka. These incipient charnockite were believed to be formed descication of metamorphism with highly dry(deficient of water) in India and Sri Lanka. In Madagascar, this occurrence of charnockitic rocks also informed the water deficient fluid presence which penetrated on the deep crustal rocks in the Gondwana … More supracrust. In 2004, we surveyed the graphite occurrences in Achancovil Shear Zone, south India where graphite occurrece of eclogitic rocks in gamet-spinel bearing gneiss and gave us the significant signature of mantle carbon in isotopes.
We investigated during the project periods between 2003-2005 the occurrences of graphites in Madagascar, South Africa, Southern India, Ukraine, and Greece. We discovered the newly occurrence of graphites in highly metamorphosed crustal and mantle originated rocks. We also held an International symposium and field workshop on Gondwana evolution and dispersal in Kochi University collaborating with Profs.M.Santosh of Kochi Univesity and M.Arima of Yokohama National University. We organized the special sessions entitled the Fluids in the Gondwana Crust. Four special guest speakers invited from Sapin, Sri Lanka and Ukraine are presented the newly geochemical and gelogoical characteristics with the crustal evolution related with the occurrence of graphites in the Gondwana supercontinent. Less