RESEARCH SURVEY ON POLLUTANT AND SEDIMENT PROCESSES IN RIVER-COAST SYSTEMS IN INDONESIA
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
YAMASHITA Takao  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (30111983)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIOKA Hiroshi  Aichi Prefectural University, Department of Information Science and Technology, Professor, 情報科学部, 教授 (10027287)
SEKIGUCHI Hideo  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (20027296)
TAKARA Kaoru  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Professor, 防災研究所, 教授 (80144327)
TACHIKAWA Yasuto  Kyoto University, Disaster Prevention Research Institute, Associate Professor, 防災研究所, 助教授 (40227088)
KATO Shigeru  Toyohashi University of Technology, International Cooperation Center for Engineering Education, Associate Professor, 工学教育国際協力研究センター, 助教授 (40303911)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsintegrated coastal management / water resource and sediment / mercury pollutant / Java Sea / Buyat Bay / NCAR / NCEP reanalysis data / river-coast system / generation, transport and diffusion of sediment / NCEP再解析データ / カプアス川 / 生産・流送・拡散過程
Research Abstract
Objectives : This research project aims to make clear the necessary developments in Indonesia to promote sustainable social progresses in the coastal community. Investigations of pollutant, river discharge, sediment transport, water circulation in the Java Sea are conducted together with establishing the simulation method for water circulation and material transport in the river-coast system. Collected information and developed simulation technique will be complied to establish the future Asia Environmental Simulator.
Main Results : The results obtained by this research are as follows.
1.Diffusion Processes to the Ocean : The effects of the large scale meteorological events, such as Asian monsoon, ENSO, DM (Dipole Mode), on the ocean currents and wind-driven currents in the Java Sea were investigated.
Surveys of mercury pollution in Capuas river basin and Bunyat Bay, were conducted to make clear the level of contamination. Following the survey results a basic idea of sustainable developme … More nt was considered together with earth environmental preservation and the North-South problem.
2.Generation and Transport Processes in the River : Data collections of the river major discharges in the Java, Sumatra, Sulawesi and Kalimantan Islands, and NCAR/NCEP reanalysis data were conducted to establish the method of river discharge prediction using weather reanalysis data.
3.Deposition and Diffusion in the River Mouth : The followings were investigated, generation mechanism of waste in the city of Jakarta, waste deposition in the river mouth, its diffusion processes to the Java Sea.
4.Jakarta City Area : Data of sediment and waste information in the Jakarta City Area were collected and filed.
5.Watershed of Solo River : Integrated sediment management in the Solo river basin was discussed.
6.Unjung Pandang City Area : Relation between river discharge estimated with NCAR/NCEP data, sediment deposition in dam, and river mouth delta formation, were investigated.