The behavior and environmental impact of mercury released through the human activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
TOMIYASU Takashi  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (60217552)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Akito  Kagoshima University, National Institute for Minamata Desease, general manager, 疫学研究部, 室長 (00393463)
IMURA Ryusuke  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40284864)
MIYAMOTO Junko  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40244222)
OKI Kimihiko  Kagoshima University Museum, Professor, 総合研究博物館, 教授 (90041235)
ANAZAWA Katsuro  Kagoshima University, Faculty of Science, Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (90325762)
赤木 洋勝  国際水銀ラボ, 所長 (30083744)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsmercury / mine / speciation / river water / sediment / soil / International co-laboration / Slovenia / 国際研究者交流 / 水銀の環境影響 / イドリヤ / メチル化 / 蛍光X線分析 / 鉱山活動
Research Abstract
The chemical forms of mercury in water and sediment in Idrijca river were investigated. Fresh river water and sediment samples were collected from 4 locations in 2003, and 5 locations in 2004.
T-Hg, RHg and Hg^0 concentrations in water were 4.8 - 312 ng/l, 0.77 - 164 ng/l and 0.13 - 66.5 ng/l, respectively. The highest concentrations of the individual species were recorded in the sample taken from the nearest point of the mine and their concentrations decreased with distance from the mine. MeHg concentration in river water was 0.058 - 0.588 ng/l and the highest MeHg concentration was observed at a point about 1 km lower leaches of the mine. In order to estimate the release of mercury from sediment into water, sediment was taken from 5 locations with river water in plastic bottles. The bottles were filled with the sample at the sites, brought back to laboratory and stored at room temperature. After 5days, the water overlying sediment in the bottle was separated into three parts, that is, supernatant layer, suspended layer and pore water. Water in suspended layer was used for mercury determination after centrifugation. The supernatant layer and pore water were filtered (0.45 μm Millipore filters) to determine dissolved T-Hg and MeHg. T-Hg and MeHg concentrations in the waters were 2 - 119 times and 19 - 1357 times higher than that in fresh river water, respectively. The observation suggested that the river sediment could become significant source of mercury in river water. To understand the different behavior between MeHg and other mercury species in the river, kinetic investigations will be required.