Basic study on recovery energy and gasification with effective utilization of waste coal and biomasses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
WANG Qingyue  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (30344956)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Tetsuo  Kitami Institute of Technology, Department of Applied Chemistry, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (40091558)
KEKIGUCHI Kazuhiko  Saitama University, Graduate School of Science & Engineering, Research assistant, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助手 (50312921)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsWaste coal / Biomass / Coal-biomass briquette / Solid fuel / Gasification technology / Gaseous fuel / Recovery energy / Sulfur fixation / クリーン燃料化 / 燃焼 / 熱分解 / 触媒効果 / 再資源化 / 代替エネルギー / 酸性物質
Research Abstract
Recently, energy demanded has increased with significantly development of economy in China. Respond to this tendency, China has proposed increment of coal and natural gas production and oil import. The high emission of CO_2 (carbon dioxide, a greenhouse gas) with increasing consumption of a large amount of fossil fuels is critical issue. Moreover, waste coal which is discarded coal when coal extraction and cleaning, because of having high-ash content, high-sulfur content and low-calorific value is discarded since the scarce availability, occupancy of vast area of land and air pollution by autogenous ignition and water pollution, an appropriate treatment and effective utilizing technology of waste coal is required. Therefore, China has paid the attention to efficient use of waste coal and energy recovery as a new energy. The purposes and objectives of this study are the efficient use of waste coal. We made waste coal-biomass briquette as solid fuel and conducted basic research on the co … More mbustion test and gasification technology. As the result, it was suggested that waste coal-biomass briquette had compression strength exceeding standard of internal transport in China, calorific value exceeding civilian use in China, good burning quality and reduction of sulfur oxide. In addition, it was implied that dissemination of waste coal-biomass briquette as a solid fuel was possible because the lower cost of waste coal-biomass briquette than the routine coal-biomass briquette. And as basic research about gasification technology of waste coal-biomass briquette, it was suggested that reactivity of gasification was progressive, hydrogen sulfide was fixed, and calorific value of gas fuel produced was increased in comparison with gasification of its original waste coal. We thought that these effects came from addition of biomass which may cause the increment of carbon content and high surface area and catalytic metals such as K, Na and Ca contained in biomass and calcium hydroxide which is as a sulfur-fixation agent. In addition, it was found that the reactivity of gasification was improved by the suitable increasing briquetting pressure when waste coal-biomass briquette was prepared. These basic researches implied that possibility of converting waste coal-biomass briquette to clean gas fuel by gasification. These study results indicate the possibility of the application of waste coal-biomass briquette as an energy resource of the solid fuel or the gas fuel, and may lead to the recovery energy and effective utilization technology of waste coal. Less