| Project/Area Number |
15404006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental technology/Environmental materials
| Research Institution | SEIKEI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
KOJIMA Toshinori SEIKEI UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Science and Technology, Dept. of Materials and Life Science, Professor, 理工学部, 教授 (10150286)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ABE Yukuo Tsukuba University, Graduate School of Life Science and Environment, Professor, 大学院生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (70015808)
OZAKI Masuo Maebashi Institute of Technology, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00113283)
KATO Shigeru Seikei University, Faculty of Science and Technology, Dept. of Materials and Life Science, Assistant, 理工学部, 助手 (90147489)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | India / Dry land / Afforestation / Bio-gas / Arid land / ソーラーエネルギー / 衛生 / 肥料 / 荒漠化 / エネルギー |
| Research Abstract |
Present research-cum-developmental initiative is aimed at creating a model village using multi-pronged strategies with managerial skill, technological innovations and human acumen. Alternative sustainable developmental planning methodology is devised to make the village, a self-sufficient entity in the race of survival against towns/mega cities and stop migration of its population as unskilled labourers. Dynamic modeling and strategy reorientation due to developmental process is also included in the last phase of the work. The most important achievement of this project has been reduction in migration of rural population to larger cities in search of livelihood, awareness towards environmental problems and impacts of their activities such as cutting of trees, and popular pressure on local government to establish a school for children. The integrated rural planning, resource management and developmental initiative for a model rural village is undertaken as per following plan of action. (1) Remote sensing data procurement and GPS application in analysis for salinity, water logging and re-prioritization of strategy (2) Investigation into green areas' impact on heat island phenomenon (3) PV Based Information Technology Hub for Rural development (4) Peripheral scientific developments (a) White LED system development and distribution (b) Community solar dryer development (c) Bio-gas experiment using Poplar leafs and soft stems (5) Environmental education/awareness of rural population (6) Visit to remote areas of Panna (Madhya Pradesh Province) and Leh (Laddakh) of dry and cool desert area in India (7) Preparation of final project report Five articles from this research in year 2006 were published in Journal of Arid Land Studies. Five papers of oral presentation were done at International Conferences and Conferences at India in year 2006. Two papers already are accepted in 2007 by International Conference Committees.