Investigation of Unutilized Bioluminescent Systems and Fluorescent Proteins, and Development of New Molecular Proves.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionThe University of Electro-Communications
Principal Investigator
NIWA Haruki  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-communications, Professor, 電気通信学部, 教授 (20135297)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRANO Takashi  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-communications, Associate Professor, 電気通信学部, 助教授 (20238380)
MAKI Shojiro  The University of Electro-Communications, Faculty of Electro-communications, Assistant Professor, 電気通信学部, 助手 (20266349)
OHMIYA Yoshihiro  National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Research Institute for Cell Engineering, Group Reader, 人間系特別研究体, グループ長 (20223951)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsbioluminescence / luminous worm / Odotosyllis / luminous snail / Latia / liciferin / liciferase / 分離 / 構造決定 / 蛍光性 / 抽出 / 発光生物 / 精製
Research Abstract
1)From the marine luminescent worm, Odontosyll is phosphorea collected off from Mission Bay, San Diego, U.S.A., the light producing substance, Odontosyll is luciferin was isolated under the guidance of luciferin-luciferase reaction. The bioluminescence spectrum (λmax 500nm) using the isolated luciferin and the crude luciferase was similar to that of live specimens. The UV spectrum was essentially identical with that reported previously by Shimomura. The molecular formula of the luciferin was determined from the high resolution ESI mass spectrum to be C_<15>H_8O_<12>S_3.
2)Exploration of luminescent marine organisms was performed at New Caledonia, some luminous worm and sea hare was found.
3)From the fresh-water limpet like snail, Latia neritoides collected at the Nugtunu stream near Mt. Pirongia, New Zealand, the luciferase was isolated under the guidance of luciferin-luciferase reaction. The detailed biochemical studies indicated that the active form of the luciferase was found to be a hexamer of N-linked glycoprotein monomer having the molecular mass 31kDa. The cloning of the luciferase gene was succeeded. However heterologous expression of the gene was not succeeded so far.