Search for the biologically active substances from the marine invertebrates in the Caribbean
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Chemistry related to living body
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
TSUKAMOTO Sachiko  Kanazawa University, Graduate School of Natural Science and Technology, Associate Professor, 自然科学研究科, 助教授 (40192190)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsbiological activity / marine invertebrates / drug discovery / Caribbean / 国際研究者交流 / アメリカ
Research Abstract
The marine environment has proven to be a rich source of extremely potent compounds that have demonstrated significant activities in antitumor, antiinflammatory, analgesia, immunomodulation, allergy, and antiviral assays. Especially, the marine invertebrates in the Caribbean afforded the variety of compounds. Among them ecteinascidin 743 was known to be an antitumor compound. In this project we collected marine invertebrates in the Caribbean and prepared samples for screening of drug discovery.