Behaviors in Strain-induced Crystallization of Natural Rubber : For the Selection of Clone of Hevea Tree
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Polymer/Textile materials
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHJIYA Shinzo  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (50027900)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOSAKA Masatoshi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (10273509)
SENOO Kazunobu  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (40362389)
IKDA Yuko  Kyoto Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工芸学部, 助手 (10202904)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsNatural rubber / Clone / Strain-induced crstallization / Elastomer / International exchane of scientists / International / カーボンブラック / シリカ / ナノフィラー / 広角X線回折 / ヘベア / 核生成 / 過冷却 / 力学特性 / 架橋密度 / 国際情報交換 / スリランカ・タイ・マレーシア・インド・インドネシア
Research Abstract
The final objective of this study is to maximize functions and performances of natural rubber (NR) which is a very important biomass for industrial uses such as pneumatic tires.
For this purpose, strain-induced crystallization of NR samples from different clones are studied using a dynamic condition at a synchrotron radiation beam line i.e. simultaneous measurements of wide-angle X-ray diffraction and tensile-mode deformation. The results are to be of use for the selection of better NR : Strain-induced crystallization has been assumed to be the most important factor to determine superior mechanical properties of NR. Effects of micron-size dirt, non-rubber components such as aliphatic acid and proteins contained in NR, and nano-fillers such as carbon black on the behavior in strain-induced crystallization of NR were elucidated.
A few different clones of Hevea have been obtained from Sri Lank and Thailand. Using these samples, the main experiments to elucidate the effect of Hevea clones on the crystallization are now in progress and will be reported in a near future.