Research on 1 International Standardization of Geotechnical Investigation Method by Considering Locality of Natural Ground
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University (2004)
Hokkaido University (2003)
Principal Investigator
SHIBUYA Satoru  Kobe Univ., Civil Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (00206153)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABE Yoichi  Port and Airport Research Institute, Chief, 研究室長
YAMASHITA Satoshi  Kitami Institute of Technology, Civil Engineering, Associate Prof., 工学部, 助教授 (00174673)
田中 政典  独立行政法人, 港湾空港技術研究所・地盤構造部, 主任研究員
福田 文彦  北海道大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助手 (80241355)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsItaly / Geotehnical Investigation / Cultural heritage / Pisa tower / Elastic wave survery / International standardization / Sampling / Settlement / 遺跡 / 海外調査 / 土質 / データベース / 保存 / 表面波探査
Research Abstract
In this report, some details regarding in-situ/lab measurements of wave velocity, together with their comparisons are outlined, bearing the above-mentioned 'trinitarianism' in mind. Application of in-situ seismic tests in understanding engineering properties of various geomaterials is discussed. Lastly, two case histories, each demonstrating the importance of in-situ seismic survey in geotechnical site investigation scheme are described in detail.
Quasi-elastic stiffness (QES) in shear behaviour of geomaterials is discussed. Recent developments in measurement of QES of natural ground by a means of in-situ seismic survey, together with comparable measurement of elastic wave velocities in the laboratory are outlined. Application of combined in-situ/lab measurements is discussed with reference to the interlink between QES and strengths, the quality of laboratory sample and the in-situ 'structure' of natural sedimentary clay. Two case records, each demonstrating the importance of in-situ seismic survey are described : these are i)prediction of soft clay ground deformation associated with deep excavation in Bangkok Metro project, and ii)geotechnical site investigation performed at leaning tower of Pisa in September 2003.