A research of failure mechanism of tropical expansion soil in Africa and its countermeasure of symbiosis with nature
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404013
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
YASHIMA Atsushi  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90144394)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ZHANG Feng  Gifu University, River basin research center, Associate Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (70303691)
SAWADA Kazuhide  Gifu University, Faculty of Engineering, Research Associate, 工学部, 助手 (30273121)
SUGII Toshio  Chubu University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (90196709)
AYDAN Omer  Tokai University, School of Marine Science & Technology, Professor, 海洋学部, 教授 (70194636)
SATO Masahiro  Technosol, Inc., President, 代表取締役
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMarl / differential settlement and swelling / Soil bag / design manual / 泥灰土(marl) / 泥炭土 / サンプリング
Research Abstract
A kind of tropical expansion soil : Marl that widely spread in equatorial area of Africa has a feature of volumetric change in geotechnical field. The volume of Marl increase due to high moisture in rainy season, on the other hand the volume is reduced in dry season. As the weights of lower building do not have bearing resistance against swelling pressure, the deformation caused by shrinkage and expansion invoke differential settling and swelling. From the field investigations around Dakar, factors are investigated based on the type of building, type of damage for building and geological condition. In addition, samples are collected from the major-damaged area in Dakar. In order to understand the physical and mechanical properties and microstructure of Marl, the samples were shipped to Japan and laboratory tests were carried out in Japan. From the results of those tests, the main features of Marl is investigated in detail. As the mechanical feature of Marl changed with water content, l … More aboratory tests were conducted under various water contents. The reduction of strength and the swelling character in high water content condition andtherecovery of strength and swelling character under drainage condition are studied in the research.
The practical goal of this research is to establish the construction method to improve the ground stiffness using soil bag in Dakar area. In order to confirm the effectiveness of soil bag as the ground improving method (Solpack-method), various tests using soil bag were conducted. Based on the experimental results, the applicability of Solpack-method is investigated and numerical simulations are carried out in addition. From a series of research, a standard and a manual for design of Solpack-method is proposed and established.
In order to apply the Solpack-method in Dakar area, technical meetings are held in Dakar city with engineers of administration, builders, researchers in Dakar area and Professor Fall of Dakar University. Solpack-method, which is established to apply for various local regions in detail, is proposed for researchers and engineers in Dakar area. It is expected to develop the detail manual of design for local area by the researchers in those areas for the future. Less