Data Collection of Aquatic Plant in Different Environment to the Modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 水工水理学
Research InstitutionSaitama University
Principal Investigator
ASAEDA Takashi  Saitama Univ., Graduate school of Science & Engineering, Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (40134332)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) J. Manatunge  Saitama Univ., Graduate school of Science & Engineering, Research associate, 大学院・理工学研究科, 教授 (50334157)
TANAKA Norio  Saitama Univ., Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (80323377)
FUJINO Takeshi  Saitama Univ., Graduate school of Science & Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院・理工学研究科, 助教授 (70282431)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsGrowth model / Phragmites / Typha / Eleocharis sphacelata / Charophytes / R / S ratio / Latitude / Australia / Eleocharis shacelata / 抽水植物 / エコロジカルモデリング / Eleocharis sphacerata / Juncus ingens / Baumea arthrophylla / 沈水性植物
Research Abstract
In order to predict the growth responses for Aquatic plants in different age, water depths, climate condition, and any other environmental factors, Phragmites australis, Typha angustifolia, Zizania latifolia were studied in a natural stand in lake and pond in Japan. Eleocharis sphacelata, Baumea arthrophora, and Juncus ingens were also investigated in Australia.
Summary of the main results are as follows.
1)As for Phragmites australis, there is a clear variation between rhizome age-classes in belowground resources translocation patterns depending on the season.
2)The growth was severely retarded by cutting combined with salinity, which was many implications for better management of Phragmites stands.
3)The comparison of the growth performance of Phragmites across the geographic gradient relealed differences in phonological and growth/production traits.
4)A dynamic growth model was developed for Typha latifolia and Typha angustifolia that took account of their vertical productive structures, life cycle, shoot height, leaf area and aboveground biomass.
5)In contrast to other species, self-thinning of Zizania latifolia shoots reallocates some of the minerals contained in the dead shoots back to the rhizomes, which can be regarded as a strategy to replenish the reduced resources of the rhizomes. And, some submerged plant, Potamogeton perfoliatus, and two species of Charophytes were also investigated.