| Project/Area Number |
15404016
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
水工水理学
| Research Institution | Yokohama National University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIBAYAMA Tomoya Yokohama National University, Department of Civil Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (40143391)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKAYASU Akio Tokyo University of Marine Science, Faculty of Marine Science, Professor, 海洋科学部, 教授 (20213994)
SASAKI Jun Yokohama National University, Department of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 大学院工学研究院, 助教授 (50292884)
SHIBAYAMA Makoto Kamakura Women's University, Department of Development Psychology, Professor, 児童学部, 教授 (40350566)
TAKAGI Hiroshi Yokohama National University, Department of Civil Engineering, Research Associate, 大学院環境情報研究院, 助手 (00422585)
島谷 学 五洋建設(株), 技術研究所, 主任研究員 (40343173)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Coastal Erosion / Coastal Environment / Sustainable Development / Tsunami / Rehabilitation Process / 環境復興 |
| Research Abstract |
In the project, the main theme was to clarify 'What is environmental effect of development in coastal region?'. In many examples, development projects are necessary and environmental problem sometimes comes to restriction condition for the planning of development projects. In the project, we noticed that the problems between development and environment change depending on situation of each country. The investigated countries are Thailand, Vietnam, Indonesia, Sri Lanka and Iran. Also the environmental changes due to Indian Ocean Tsunami are analyzed. The tsunami attacked coastal area of Indonesia, Sri Lanka and Thailand. We organized research workshop in Yokohama (July, 2004), Phuket in Thailand (November, 2005) and Hikkaduwa in Sri Lanka (September, 2006). From engineering aspect, it is very important to predict future environmental problem. It is necessary to collect date by for example field observations. We have variety of simulation methods and they can be divided into two categorie
… More
s, numerical experiments (computer simulation) and hydraulic experiments (laboratory model test). We have long experiences for these techniques. However, these methods are limited to short term prediction raging from days to decades. If we follow the result of prediction by using these methods, we will have a number of "unexpected results" in long term prediction as we did in our history. In order to improve this point, it is very important to do case studies which have time ranges from 10 to 100 years. This type of analysis based on long time period is very useful to consider environmental impacts. During the term of project from 2003 to 2006, Indian Ocean Tsunami occurred in December 2004. It was a very good chance for us to survey very big impacts to coastal environment. At the first stage, time history of occurrences of coastal engineering problems are compared with economical and social development stage of each country. It is concluded that coastal problems are closely related with industrialization and development stages. Also, we confirmed that the exchange of ideas based on their own experiences will be very fruitful for coastal engineers to cope with environmental problems due to new development projects in coastal region. In Asian region, we have common problems in coastal area development. For tsunami impacts, we concluded that long term rehabilitation process will be essential. Less