Field Survey for Environmental Monitoring of Large-scale Landfills in Asian Mega-cities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Takayuki  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 教授 (80202109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hirofumi  Kyushu University, Graduate School of Engineering, Professor, 工学研究院, 助手 (60325511)
SAKITA Shogo  National institute for Environmental Studies, Research Center for Material Cycles and Waste Management, NIES fellow, 循環型社会形成推進, 廃棄物研究センター・NIESポスドクフェロー (80398099)
ZHOU Guoyun  Nishinippon Institute of Technology, Dept. of Civil Engineering, Associate Professor, 環境都市デザイン工学科, 助教授 (50322293)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsLandfill Site / Monitoring / Stabilization / Vegetation / Remote Sensing / 廃棄物処分場 / 大規模廃棄物処分場 / アジアメガシティ
Research Abstract
In Asian mega-cities, large-scale landfills have been constructed for these mega-cities in order to meet the needs of disposing of large amounts of municipal solid waste (MSW) discharge. In a landfill, it is important to monitor a stabilization degree of landfilled MSW. In a large-scale landfill, however, there are high costs and much manpower involved in such monitoring. Moreover, present methods of landfill monitoring, which are made at several points at a frequency that seems appropriate to the investigator, has difficulties in statistically extrapolating results and deducing quantitative results for the whole area. Especially, due to the inhomogeneous properties of landfilled MSW, it is difficult to understand the situation of the entire landfill by limited information acquired from point surveys.
Satellite remote sensing (SRS) is one of the methods that can solve above noted problems. For example, SRS can provide vegetation data with spatial distribution on a landfill. Though there are some studies that vegetation characteristics on a landfill site is affected by landfilled waste, the detail mechanisms of interaction between the vegetation and landfilled waste have not been clarified.
In order to find out the relationship between the stabilization degree of landfilled MSW and the vegetation characteristics on a landfill site, the author carried out following investigations ; landfill gas monitoring, cover soil and landfilled MSW samplings and vegetation surveys at the Laogang Landfill in Shanghai, which is one of the largest landfill in China. Results indicated as follows;(1)after the landfill completion, vegetation began to grow where water content of cover soil was high, (2)the landfill gas concentration decreased where vegetation existed and permeability of air was high because of the effect of roots, and (3)a stabilization degree of landfilled MSW under bare area was later than that under vegetation area.