Study on Demolition Following Waste Regulations in EU
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Building structures/materials
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SEIKE Tsuyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Frontier Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 助教授 (60236065)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSUNODA Makoto  Tokyo Metropolitan University, Graduate School of Urban Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・都市都市環境科学研究科, 准教授 (10180035)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsDemolition / Waste Regulation / Waste Management / Reduce / Reuse / Recycle / Hazardous Waste / EU / 廃棄物 / 有害物 / 事前調査 / 中間処理施設 / 廃棄物削減 / 廃棄物処理施設 / ヒアリング調査 / 現地調査
Research Abstract
The demolition industry produces enormous amounts of waste components and materials in Japan, which are becoming unacceptable for their environmental and social impacts. To reduce, reuse and recycle demolition waste is promoted in Japan.
We researched waste regulations, construction and demolition waste, and waste management in EU. The present condition and policy of demolition and waste management in each country was investigated. We looked into eight countries ; the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Germany, France, Austria, Italy, Finland and Switzerland. Then we analyzed policy, technique and system development to reduce, reuse and recycle demolition waste and to dispose hazardous waste.
The condition and policy of demolition and waste management in Japan was also investigated. We compared demolition and waste management in EU with those in Japan, following waste regulation of each area. We considered future development of demolition and waste management in Japan. Finally, we designed new demolition and waste management system in Japan, which is effective to reduce, reuse and recycle demolition waste and to dispose hazardous waste.
From now on we will make additional investigation into condition and policy in the Netherlands, United Kingdom, Germany and France, where the measure for demolition and waste management is developed. Policy and technique on the stage of design, construction, living and renovation will be focused. From these additional investigation and analysis, we will develop demolition and waste management system which designed in this research.