Generation of Owner-occupied Houses and it's Influence on Dwelling-Environment after the Introduction of Market Economy in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KIKUCHI Shigetomo  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment studies, Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 教授 (60195203)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Ikko  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (20150386)
ZHAO Shichen  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment studies, Associate Professor, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助教授 (80304848)
SHIBATA Ken  Kyushu University, Faculty of Human-Environment studies, Research Associate, 大学院・人間環境学研究院, 助手 (60325545)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsMarket Economy / Housing Policy / Ownership / Commercial Residence / Skeleton-Infill / Living Style / Dalian / 中国 / 住環境
Research Abstract
In China, residences were provided by the government as part of social welfare policy, since the People's Republic of China was founded. But From the 1980's following the introduction of the market economy, developers set about supply of commercial residences. And the number of commercial residence developments has increased greatly in recent years, particularly as a result of the government's "Commercialization of residence" policy.
This study analyzes the process of generation of house ownership in China and it's influence on dwelling-environment after market economy was introduced. We carried out a case study on Dalian city about the local housing policy, the trend of developments and the actual condition of dwelling in commercial residences.
The result was organized from such view points ; 1) the changing process of the system on property, 2) the situation of commercial residences and markets, 3) the urban structure of Dalian and the distribution of commercial residences, 4) the changing process of the design methods on commercial residences, 5) the establishment of the management system of dwelling-environments, 6) the application of skeleton-infill development methods, 7) the modern Chinese style of interior design, 8) the lifestyle of Chinese urban families.