Corrosion Monitoring of Steel Structures in Marine Environments and Microbial-Induce Corrosion in Seashore of China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Material processing/treatments
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
TSURU Tooru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Professor (20092562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NISHIKATA Atsushi  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Science and Engineering, Associate Professor (90180588)
TANJI Yasunori  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of BioScience and Biotechnology, Associate Professor (00282848)
KATAYAMA Hideki  National Institute for Materials Science, Research Institute of Materials, Researcher (10354218)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordscorrosion monitoring / air bone salt / atmospheric corrosion / ac impedance method / carbon steel / stainless steel / microbial-induced corrosion / cathodic protection / 微生物腐食 / 亜鉛めっき鋼板 / 海洋大気腐食 / 硫酸塩還元菌 / 携帯電話
Research Abstract
Main objectives of this research project are that to establish a method to evaluate the corrosion property and resistivity of steel structures built in a marine environment, to measure the environmental corrosivity of sea coasts of China, and to confirm differences in microbial-induced corrosion depending upon temperature, soils or pollutions.
In this research project, the corrosion monitor developed by the authors based on ac impedance method was successfully applied to continuous measurement of corrosion rate of several kinds of steels. The corrosion rates at four different sea coast in China were monitored continuously for ten months. Corrosion rate of six kinds of steels, very fine grain steels (Al-Si steel and Al-Si-Ni steel), ordinal weathering steel, marine weathering steel (3%Ni steel), carbon steel and stainless steel (SUS304), were monitored and it was revealed that corrosion rate of steels, except for stainless steel, were largely influenced by the average temperature and amount of precipitation. On the other hand, that of stainless steel depended upon the distance from sea coast. It suggested that the amount of air bone salts accumulated on the specimens determine the corrosion or rusting of stainless steel.
The relation between the microbial-induced corrosion and pollution was not clarified in this project. Vigorous works on this subject by Prof. Baorong Hou (Institute Oceanology, Chinese Academy of Science) who was a collaborator of this project will clarify this in near future. It was found by Prof. Tanji's group in this project that current of cathodic protection suppresses initial formation and growth of bio-film and this will lead to inhibit microbial-induced corrosion.