Field study for Agro-Engineering Collaborative Mass-Energy Metabolism Model in South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15404023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Catalyst/Resource chemical process
Research InstitutionNational University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
HORIO Masayuki  Field study for Agro-Engineering Collaborative Mass-Energy Metabolism Model in South East Asia, Graduate school, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (40109301)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENGA Yutaro  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate school, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90142231)
TOYODA Takashi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate school, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (00142836)
SHIBUSAWA Sakae  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate school, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (50149465)
HOSOMI Hosomi  National University Corporation Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Graduate school, Institute of Symbiotic Science and Technology, Prof., 大学院・共生科学技術研究部, 教授 (90132860)
TANAKA Nao  Asian People's Exchange, Manager, 代表(研究職)
野田 玲治  東京農工大学, 大学院・生物システム応用科学研究科, 助手 (70303708)
亀山 秀雄  東京農工大学, 工学部, 教授 (10114448)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsBiomass / Wastes / Energy conversion / local revitalization / Environmental cleanup / Precision Farming / エネルギー変換技術 / 環境汚染 / ビジネスモデル
Research Abstract
To develop a scenario for establishment of biomass utilization society in SE Asia region field survey of biomass production and utilization was investigated in Indonesia, China and Malaysia.
[Indonesia]
Generation of unused biomass resources from each agro-industry and regional material/energy flow in Indonesia were surveyed by collaboration with a NPO : Yayasan Dian Desa(YDD, Manager : Anton Soedjarwo), Agency for the assessment and application of technology(BPPT) and Oil palm research institute(PPKS). Trough a discussion among government, private and academia sectors on a workshop(Executive Workshop : Biomass Energy and Regional Development/Restortion in Asia, 2005.2.18,Yogyakarura), a course of action to establish biomass utilization society was clarified.
[China]
Water surface cultivation, combination of biomass production and environmental cleanup is one of the material metabolic models based on collaboration between agriculture and engineering. Field study of water surface cultivation in China was carried out and its availability was summarized.
[Malaysia]
Variability of soil fertility and paddy yield was measured in 4ha paddy field in collaboration with University Putra Malaysia. Long and short term land management for sustained yield was established by using GIS system.
Based on the above information and environmental/energy policies for agriculture in EU, development of biomass gasification for developing countries and discussion on development of biomass utilization society in Japan, appropriate biomass utilization model for SE Asia was concluded.