Study on the Strategy for Sustainable Development along the Coast of Thailand
Project/Area Number |
15404026
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Earth system and resources enginnering
Research Institution | The University of Tokyo |
Principal Investigator |
ROKUGAWA Shuichi The University of Tokyo, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50183710)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OKUBO Yasukuni National Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology, Geological Survey Planning and Coordinating Office, Director, 産業技術総合研究所・地質調査情報センター, 地質調査企画室室長(研究職) (70356624)
津 宏治 資源, 環境観測解析センター, 理事(研究職)
加藤 俶史 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 助手 (50010989)
金田 博彰 東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (10092181)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Remote-Sensing / The Chao Phraya delta / mangrove / coastal erosion / strategy / aerial photograph / image analysis / shrimp farm / 海岸侵食 / アジアデルタ地帯 / 環境変遷過程 / 地盤環境 / 衛星画像データ / 地形地質 / 沿岸環境保全 / 植生図 / 洛南河口域 |
Research Abstract |
The coastal environment, which is influenced by the changes in sea level, soil supply, soil runoff, subsidence and tidal changes, is still changing. The Chao Phraya delta in Thailand is the target area of this research. This region includes many artificial structures in the east coast and around the river mouth, and many abandoned shrimp farms in the west coast. Although the target area is exposed to erosion, there is no fundamental counterplan to this problem at present. In the previous research, we analyzed satellite data obtained from 1987 to 2000 and solved a coastal environment system at the target area. The causes of coastal erosion are mangrove deforestation, abandoned shrimp farms, subsidence, soil runoff, and sea level rise, all of which are closely interrelated with each other. We emphasized the problem of coastal erosion, and explicated the coastal environment from the viewpoint of the relationships between coastal erosion and its various causes. In this research, we performed the time series analysis with both satellite data and old aerial photographs, and indicated the coastal changes in over a period of more than half a century. Then we investigated the more reliable cause of coastal erosion and suggested the coastal management for future environmental. We also established a method of synergy use of both aerial photographs and recent satellite data. Then we revealed a change in the coastline over half a century. Moreover, by comparison between change of coastline and history of human activities, we could explain the more detailed causes of coastline changes. Finally as the result of this research, we discussed the direction of coastal management strategy around the Chao Praya river mouth, for example, the priority of "how to process wasted closed water areas" and "how to prevent erosion of the coastline".