| Project/Area Number |
15405004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TSUKAWAKI Shinji KANAZAWA UNIVERSITY, INSTITUTE OF NATURE AND ENVIRONMENTAL TECHNOLOGY, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 自然計測応用研究センター, 助教授 (00222133)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAKURA Haruo HOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY, GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE, PROFESSOR, 理学研究科, 教授 (40113542)
OHTAKA Akifumi HIROSAKI UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (20223844)
HIRABUKI Yoshihiko TOHOKU GAKUIN UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF LIBERAL ARTS, PROFESSOR, 教養学部, 教授 (50143045)
OKUMURA Yasuaki OSAKA ELECTRO-COMMUNICATION UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF ENGINEERING, ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (10076838)
ENDOH Shuichi SHIGA UNIVERSITY, FACULTY OF EDUCATION, PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (30111884)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
| Keywords | CAMBODIA / LAKE TONLE SAP / BIODIVERSITY / MEKONG RIVER / ECOSYSTEM / SOUTHEAST ASIA / 水文・水質 / 植物動態 / 堆積物・底質 / 無脊椎動物 |
| Research Abstract |
Lake Tonle Sap, the largest lake in Southeast Asia, is famous as "the heart of Cambodia" referring to various and multifarious freshwater organisms. The lake is also well known as "the elastic water world" because its water area and depth change drastically between rainy and dry seasons. Although such settings hold out a promising prospect for investigations of unique freshwater ecosystem in the lake under the control of dynamic seasonal fluctuations in water level and area, no systematic research studies have been made on the lake. During the course on this programme, four overall field surveys consisting lacustrine sedimentology, hydrology and limnology, plant ecology, and invertebrate and vertebrate zoology, in November 2003 (high water season in north), May 2004 (low water season in north), November-December 2004 (high water season in south) and May-June 2005 (low water season in south) and six optional surveys in January 2004 (early falling water season in north), January 2005 (early falling water season in north), February-March 2005 (late falling water season in both south and north) and July-August 2005 (rising water season in both), December 2005 (high water season in both), and March 2006 (falling water season in north) were carried out to evaluate mechanisms sustaining the biodiversity in the lake. In spite of the compilation of individual scientific fields and the final conclusion on the programme have been still under the investigation, preliminary result on each subject was presented in an international symposium in Phnom Penh, Cambodia on the 1^<st> and 2^<nd> of December 2005.