Distribution of the radiation dose of mammal teeth from South Ural region contaminated by a radiation accident in former Soviet Union
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
TOYODA Shin  Okayama University of Science, Department of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (40207650)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOSHI Masaharu  Research Institute for Radiation Biology and Medicine, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 教授 (50099090)
宮澤 忠蔵  奥羽大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70083441)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsESR / hydroxyapatite / tooth / radiation dose / accident dose / Ural / Semipalatinsk / 被爆線量
Research Abstract
Radioactive nuclei released by radiation accidents of nuclear power plant and by nuclear tests caused serious contamination especially in former Soviet Union which has affected human health. It would be most useful to measure the ESR signal intensities of human teeth in order to estimate the dose of individual human, however, human teeth are not always available. In the present study, we collected mammal teeth in order to investigate the distribution of radiation does in the contaminated areas.
The images of distribution of ^<90>Sr in the cow teeth collected at farms of South Ural region were obtained by Fuji imaging plates with photostimulated luminescence. The average concentrations were correlated well with the level of soil contamination. However, there are still variations in the ^<90>Sr concentration even within the same farm. We tried to obtain the feeding record for the cows, but have not been successful so far. The best chemical conditions to extract enamel from the whole teeth were determined by the experiments changing the temperature, concentration, and duration of alkaline treatments. ESR measurements of some of the teeth from the region showed doses up to 200 mGy. But this largest value should be considered to be a preliminary result.
The present environmental radiation doses of the Semipalatinsk nuclear test site and the regions nearby were not so high, up to twice or three times as high as that of background, however, some of the mammal teeth showed ^<90>Sr concentrations up to several Bq/g where no significant soil contamination has not been reported. We have not identified what gave such an high contamination level in mammal teeth so far.