| Project/Area Number |
15405007
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Resource conservation science
| Research Institution | Rakuno Gakuen University (2004-2006) Hokkaido University (2003) |
Principal Investigator |
OHTAISHI Noriyuki Rakuno Gakuen University Faculty of Environment Systems, Professor, 環境システム学部, 教授 (50001532)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANEKO Masami Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Environment, 環境システム学部, 教授 (00347767)
SUZUKI Masatsugl Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Veterinary Medicine, Associate Professor, 大学院・獣医学研究科, 助教授 (90216440)
BUHE Aosier Rakuno Gakuen University, Faculty of Environment Systems, Associate Professor, 環境システム学部, 助教授 (80438366)
KAJI Kouichi Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Professor, 大学院・共生科学技術研究院, 教授 (70436674)
TAKEDA Masaya Hokkaido University, Faculty of Letters, Professor, 文学部, 教授 (40216908)
| Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
| Keywords | Tarim Red deer / Thorold's deer / Tarim basin / Sanctuary in Cherchen / Tibetan plateau / Qinghai-Tibet railwa / biodiversity conservation / International information exchange / クチジロジカ / 保護区 / タリム川 / チェルチェン川 / ヤギ / 胡楊林 / エコツーリズム / タクラマカン砂漠 / 中華人民共和国 / アカシカ |
| Research Abstract |
Tarim red deer (Cervus elaphus yarkandensis) is a special subspecies belong to Western system which is wondrously adapted to desert habitat. The Tarim red deer inhabits in the river valley of the Tarim, Konqi and Qarqan rivers in Xinjiang, China. Currently, the habitat of the Tarim red deer is an area of intensive human activities, therefore the deer populations isolated into three areas, namely Xayar, Lopnur and Qarqan. Even more with the habitat's decreasing, not only the subspecies lost it's genetic diversity but also the animals are in severe danger because of genetic drifting and close relative reproduction. So far, the protective measure that has been sufficiently effective, and the ecology and genetic features of this subspecies remain to be elucidated. For that, some effective measures must be taken at present. Mammals of the Palearctic have evolved in the region from western Tibetan Plateau to Xinjiang of China. Severe changes in the natural environments of the Cenozoic era gra
… More
dually formed the present zoogeographical and ecological features in Xiljiang. Seven orders, 23 families, and 136 species of mammals are distributed over Xinjiang's complex environment. However. because influences via human activities have resulted in decreasing and fragmentation of habitats of the mammals, conservation and management for endangered species together with natural environments are urgently needed. It is very important to conserve and manage wild animals, and recover habitat environments, based on the biological data. We used the optimum index factor (OIF) technique to rank all three-band combinations of ASTER original 14-band data over Tarim River Poplar Protection Area. Our study indicates that RGB color overlay using atmospheric corrected ASTER original bands 2, 3 (VNIR), and 6 (SWIR) has the highest OIF. When NDVI is considered as one ASTER band, highest OIF will have by carrying out bands 3 (VNIR), 4 (SWIR), and NDVI. In this study, we used highest OIF (bands 3, 4, and NDVI) succeeded in extraction of tarim River Poplar Forest. Less