Biodiversity and origin of freshwater fishes in the Far-Eastern Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
GOTO Akira  Hokkaido Univ., Field Sci.Cent., Asso.Prof., 北方生物圏フィールド科学センター, 助教授 (30111165)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAI Harumi  National Fisheries Univ., Applied Aquabiol., Prof., 生物生産学科, 教授 (80399659)
IWATA Akihisa  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Asian & African, Asso.Prof., 大学院・アジア・アフリカ地域研究研究科, 助教授 (20303878)
MORI Seiichi  Gifu Keizai Univ., Fac, of Ecomonics, Prof., 経済学部, 教授 (50308657)
WATANABE Katsutoshi  Kyoto Univ., Grad.School of Science, Asso.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00324955)
YAMAZAKI Yuji  Toyama Univ., Fac.of Science, Assistant Prof., 理学部, 助手 (30332654)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFreshwaters in Eastern Asia / Ichthyofauna / Species diversity / Genetic diversity / Eco-behavioural diversity / Phylogeographic pattern / Life-history evolution / Origin of biodiversity / 極東アジア / 淡水魚類 / 分子系統関係 / 系統地理 / 繁殖行動進化 / 種分化機構 / 国際研究者交流 / 生活史・行動進化 / 生物多様性形成史
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the biodiversity and origin of species diversity of freshwater fishes with high endemism in Far-Eastern Asia, genetic, morphological, ecological and ethological studies were carried out in Japan, Russia, Kazafstan and Taiwan, and as the results following valuable results were obtained :
1) For the phylogenetic relationships among Lethenteron species in East Asia, it was elucidated that L.japonicum, L.kessleri and L.sp. N were monophyletic and L.sp.S derived from the common ancestral stock of the genera, Lethenteron, Lampetra and Entosphenus.
2) It was found that crucian carps collected from the Ob River system in Kazafstan consisted of Carassius carassius and C.auratus, the latter including two groups at least ; one is native in Kazafstan and another is introduced presumably from China.
3) East Asian ninespine sticklebacks (genus Pungitius) were composed of 3 major lineages (A. B and C). A linearized molecular clock tree based on AFLP data disclosed that the lineage … More A and (B+C) were diverged about 3.0 MYA, and lineages B and C were diverged 2.2 MYA.
4) MtDNA sequence data disclosed that East Asian bagrid catfishes (Pseudobagrus-group) includes two major monophyletic lineages and that one of them is distributed in the whole range, including so-called Pseudobagrus, Peltobagrus and Coreobagrus, and the other consists of Chinese Leiocassis and some Pseudobagrus species.
5) MtDNA sequence data disclosed that eastern Eurasian freshwater sculpins (genera Cottus and Trachidermus) include 5 major lineages A-E, lineage A consisting of T.fasciatus and C.kazika having a catadromous life-history, and lineages B-E consisting of the remaining Cottus species having amphidromous, lacustrine and fluvial life-histories.
6) A comparative analysis of the relationship between genetic and phenotypic divergence in multiple sympatric pairs of threespine sticklebacks (the Pacific Ocean and Japan Sea forms of Gasterosteus aculeatus complex) disclosed that body size of fish may play an important role at the early stage of stickleback speciation and divergence of courtship repertories play an important role at the later stage. Less