Behavioral ecology of large animals in the dry zone in Sri Lanka : From molecular ecology to conservation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA Toshikazu  The University of Tokyo, School of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (30172894)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HASEGAWA Mariko  Waseda University, Faculty of Political Science and Economics, Professor, 政治経済学部, 教授 (00164830)
TAKATSUKI Seiki  The University of Tokyo, University Museum, Associate Professor, 総合博物館, 助教授 (00124595)
FUJITA Go  The University of Tokyo, School of Agriculture and Life Sciences, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (80302595)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsSri Lanka / Asian elephant (Elephas maximus) / Indian peafowl (Pavo cristatus) / Behavioral ecology / Conservation / Molecular ecology / satellite trekking / animal cognition / アジア象
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate behavioral ecology of the Asian elephant and the Indian peafowl living in the dry-zone in South-East Sri Lanka. For the Asian elephant, we focused on the mechanism of human-elephant conflict (HEC). For the Indian peafowl, we aim to clarify their mating system in the natural populations. During the study periods, we conducted our field work 10 times in total : in 2003, T Hasegawa & Campos in August, Takatsuki in September, T & M Hasegawa from December to January ; in 2004, Takatsuki in March, Takatsuki and Campos from May to June, Campos from July to August, Ransirini in October, T Hasegawa, Saito, Suetsugu from October to November, T Hasegawa in December ; Campos from December to January. The main results are obtained about HEC research in which we allocate local field assistants in five villages where elephant frequently raid crop fields. Data were accumulated monthly about elephant ecology damage caused by the elephants, human responses and so on. We also attached a GPS transmitter for one big male elephant that were ranging in research area in April 2005. In spite of long preparation, we could receive data by unknown reasons. DNA analyses from fecal samples were also tried both in field and in zoos in Japan. Although we successfully found some haplotypes among Asian elephants, it is still difficult to collect individually-identified dung samples in the field. On peafowl research, it took some time to find suitable site to observe because peafowl are too shy to be observed. Finally, we could find good location where we can observe their natural behavior over the pond. Compared with Japanese population, males' courtship territories disperse more widely in the natural population in Sri Lanka. Rate of male vocalization is also measured and analized.