Project/Area Number |
15405012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Ecology/Environment
Research Institution | Hiroshima University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKATSUBO Takayuki Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (10198137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KANDA Hiroshi National Institure of Polar Research, Professor, 研究教育系, 教授 (70099935)
KOIZUMI Hiroshi Gifu University, Institute of Basin Ecosystem Studies, Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 教授 (50303516)
OHTSUKA Toshiyuki Ibaraki University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (90272351)
MURAOKA Hiroyuki Gifu University, Institute of Basin Ecosystem Studies, Associate Professor, 流域圏科学研究センター, 助教授 (20397318)
UCHIDA Masaki National Institure of Polar Research, Research Associate, 研究教育系, 助手 (70370096)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2006
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywords | High Arctic / Ecosystem carbon cycle / Compartment model / Succession / Photosynthesis / Microorganisms / Soil respiration / Methane / 炭素循環 / 氷河後退域 / 植生分布 / 反射スペクトル / NDVI / 生態系純生産量 / 微生物バイオマス / リン脂質脂肪酸 / 光合成生産 / コケ類 / 地衣類 / 維管束植物 / 土壌微生物バイオマス |
Research Abstract |
This research aims to clarify the factors controlling spatial and temporal variations of carbon cycle in a High Arctic terrestrial ecosystem and to construct a model for estimating the impact of climate change on the cycle. For these purposes, we conducted following studies on a glacier foreland in Svalbard. (1) The relationships between vegetation and soil factors were investigated along three 2.6km lines which extended from newly deglaciated area to later succesional stages with well-developed vegetation cover. (2) Factors controlling net ecosystem production in the latter successinal stage were examined. (3) Photosynthetic characteristics of the lichen Cetrariella delisei were examined to estimate its contribution to the primary production of the ecosystem. (4) Photosynthetic characteristics of three dominant vascular plants were determined to study the spatial variation of productivity. (5) Factors controlling methane emission rate was examined along topographical gradients. (6) The relation of soil phospholipid fatty acid content (an index of microbial community structure) to vegetation was examined for soil samples collected from Svalbard and Canadian High Arctic. (7) CO2 emission rates from snow surface and those from leaf litter at subzero temperatures were determined. (8) Responses of microbial biomass and soil respiration to carbon and/or nitrogen amendments were examined to ask whether soil microbial activity was limited by substrate availability. (9) ATP content in deep soil layers was determined to know the presence of living microbial biomass in these layers. (10) Ecosystem carbon cycle was examined by a compartment model that incorporated major carbon flow and pools.