Origin of unusual tension stress in the aerial root of Ficus species-Structure and biomechanics of strangler trees
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Biophysics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Hiroyuki (2004-2005)  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bio-agricultural Sciences, Professor (50210555)
奥山 剛 (2003)  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (00023482)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHIDA Masato  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bio-agricultural Sciences, Research Associate (30242845)
OKUYAMA Takashi  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Bio-agricultural Sciences, Professor (00023482)
山本 浩之  名古屋大学, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 助教授 (50210555)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsFicus elastica Roxb. / Ficus benjamina Lour. / gelatinous fiber / plant biomechanics / growth stress / strangler tree / aerial root / plant habitat / 引張あて材 / 負重力屈性 / イチジク科 / 生存戦略 / 引張の成長応力 / Ficus / FICUS / Ficus elastica / ミクロフィブリル / 解放ひずみ
Research Abstract
In this study, the survival strategy of strangler plants was investigated from the viewpoint of tissue mechanics. Release strain measurements were conducted on the aerial roots of Ficus benjamina Lour. and Ficus elastica Roxb. to understand stress generation in aerial roots. Regardless of whether the roots are small roots that are directly attached to the ground (Type I), small roots that have merged with other roots without reaching the ground (Type II), or large roots that are directly attached to the ground (Type III), all gave negative strain values indicating that they were under tensile stress prior to measurements. Such strains were inversely affected by the strain gauge distance from the root attachment (either to the ground or to other roots) and by the root diameter. Tensile stresses emanated from the gelatinous fibers found near the pith of the roots. The gelatinous layer in aerial root showed a typical morphology and strength as observed in the tension wood xylem of the stem.