Is a tropical rainforest an attractive environment for human beings? An ecological-ahthropological study of the forest people in southeastern Cameroon.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
SATO Hiroaki  Hamamatsu University School of Medicine, Professor, 医学部, 教授 (40101472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Kyohei  Yamanashi University, Faculty of Education Human Sciences, Professor, 教育人間科学部, 教授 (60126646)
YAMAUCHI Tarou  The University of Tokyo, Assistant Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 助手 (70345049)
KOMATSU Kaori  The graduate of Medicine Shizuoka University, Facult of Humanities And Social Sciences, Associate Professor, 人文学部, 助教授 (30334949)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsCameroon / Tropical rainforest / Hunter-gatherers / Baka people / Experimental study on foraging lifestyle / Wild yams / Energy expenditure / Basal metabolic rate / 野生食物 / 生息環境 / 定住集落 / 生計活動 / バカ・ピグミー / 狩猟採集生活実験 / 野生食物資源
Research Abstract
The aim of this research project is to elucidate the following questions : 1)" Could a tropical rainforest have been a habitat of human beings before the beginning of agriculture?" and 2)" If so, when did human beings inhabit it and what made it possible?" For this purpose we conducted two experimental studies on the foraging lifestyle of the Baka hunter-gatherers in Cameroon in August 2003 (dry season) and in October 2005 (rainy season). Furthermore, from a comparative viewpoint we did an observational study of the daily activity patterns of the same people in their village lifestyle in August 2004. At that time, we also measured the BMR (Basal Metabolic Rate) of about 60 Baka volunteers and the energy expenditure per minute in main daily activities of six married couples to estimate the total energy expenditure both in the foraging lifestyle and the village lifestyle. Although we have not finished analyzing our data yet, we can indicate the following points : 1)Though our experiments … More were limited in the research period of 20 days, in the seasons of dry August and rainy October, and in subject numbers of six to eight married couples, the possibility of a pure foraging lifestyle independent of agriculture in the African tropical rainforest was verified. 2)The main staple food was wild yams on which the Baka subjects depended for over 50 percent of their total food energy in both dry and rainy seasons. 3)Game meat, fish, nuts, honey, and termites were major complements to wild yams. We are also examining the cost : how much energy it costs to get food. After completion, we can compare the energy balance of a foraging lifestyle in a tropical rainforest with those in other environments and can evaluate tropical rainforests as a human habitat. In addition, we are preparing a first report on "Pygmy" hunter-gatherers' BMR which serves to elucidate what causes the "Pygmy" physical characteristics of small stature. We will present these papers on the above topics at CHAGS 10^<th> in India in December 2006. Less