Anthropological and archaeological study on the origin of Neolithic people in mainland Southeast Asia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Anthropology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Hirofumi  Sapporo Medical University, Faculty of Medicine, Associate Professor, 医学部, 講師 (70209617)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DODO Yukio  Tohoku University, Faculty of Medicine, Professor, 大学院・医学系研究科, 教授 (50000146)
SHINODA Kenichi  National Science Museum, Department of Anthropology, Chief Curator, 人類研究部, 室長 (30131923)
YONEDA Minoru  National Institute for Environmental Studies, Environmental Chemistry Division, Chief Researcher, 化学環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (30280712)
YAMAGATA Mariko  Waseda University, Faculty of Literature, Associate Professor, 文学学術院, 助教授 (90409582)
SAWADA Jumei  St Marianna University, Faculty of Medicine, Research Associate, 医学部, 助手
西本 豊弘  国立歴史民俗博物館, 考古研究部, 教授 (70145580)
姉崎 智子  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsChina / Southeast Asia / Neolithic / Vietnam / Skeletal Morphology / DNA / AMS dating / Cemetery / フングエン文化 / 人骨 / 動物骨 / Man Bac / 墓 / 広西壮族自治区 / 古人骨 / Han Cho / ホアビン文化
Research Abstract
An excavations at Hang Cho site in northern Vietnam resulted in the discovery of an early Holocene human skeletons in a relatively good state of preservation. The cultural remains refer to these human remains pre-ceramic Hoabinian period. An AMS radiocarbon date on the tooth sample gave a result of 10,450BP. In debates on the population history of Southeast Asia, it has been repeatedly advocated that Southeast Asia was occupied by an indigenous people akin to present-day Australo-Melanesians prior to an expansion of migrants from North-East Asia into this area. Morphometric analyses were undertaken to test the validity of this hypothesis, and demonstrate that the Hang Cho specimen resembles the Late Pleistocene Australians, suggesting that the Hang Cho skeleton represents a descended member from the Sundaland population during the Late Pleistocene, who may share common ancestry with the present-day Australian aborigines and Melanesians. The excavation of Man Bac site (c.3800BP) in Ninh Binh Province, Northern Vietnam, discovered the large mortuary assemblage. A total of 31 inhumations were recovered during our 2005's excavation. The ratio of children to adults was two to three, indicating unordinary high infant mortality of the Man Bac people. Although a few individuals have the low and wide faces with robust crania common to those of the pre-Neolithic Hoabinhian people, many others bear the long and flat faces. The specimens of the later type have close affinities in the cranial metrics to the Jiangnan people of the Zhou and the Former Han periods in Yangzi Basin, and to the Yayoi migrants in Japan, as well. These findings suggest the existence of initial immigrants from South China, who settled in northern Vietnam. The Man Bac skeletons support the "immigration hypothesis with farming dispersals" in Southeast Asia advocated by Bellwood and others.