Analysis of improvement characteristics of tropical saline soil and vegetation using salt tolerant weeds
Project/Area Number |
15405019
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Crop science/Weed science
Research Institution | UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA |
Principal Investigator |
USUI Kenji UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (80087585)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KOBAYASHI Katsuichiro UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 助教授 (40087606)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi UNIVERSITY OF TSUKUBA, Graduate School of Life and Environmental Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (10199888)
沈 利星 筑波大学, 応用生物化学系, 講師 (30272157)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | saline soil / salt tolerance / weed / remediation / oxidative stress / antioxidative enzymes / osmotic adjustment / ammonium acumulation / 塩類濃含量 / 塩類濃度 / 組織培養 / 先駆植物 |
Research Abstract |
The study was conducted to obtain the basic information about improvement characteristics of tropical saline soil and vegetation using salt tolerant weeds. The results obtained under field conditions in Thailand and in laboratory conditions in the study are summarized as follows. 1.Soil moisture content and Na accumulation were much less in the weed, such as Digitaria agegypticum, Chloris barbarta, and Panicum repens, growing fields than the weed-free field in salt-affected soil in Thailand. 2.The improving effects was greater in the top soil layer than the deeper soil layer. 3.There was a good correlation between less Na accumulation and higher soil moisture content. 4.Among weed species, the improving effect was different depending on each biomass. 5.The high antioxidative activity and the ammonium assimilation activity were important factors in the tolerant mechanisms to salt stress but these were different among plant species. 6.In addition to these factors, arginine, glutamine and polyamies were partially contributed to salt stress tolerant mechanism. It is concluded as follows. 1.Salt-tolerant weed species are suitable for improving saline soil 2.Improving effect of living weed on saline soil depends on the biomass induced by each species specificity. 3.Salt tolerant mechanism is different among plant species, but the metabolism regarding ammonium and the enzymes related to oxidation process are main factors.