Study on vicariance of obligate biotrophs between East Asia and South America
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Plant pathology
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMATSU Susumu  Mie University Graduate School, Department of Bioresources, Professor, 大学院生物資源学研究科, 教授 (20260599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Yukio  Toyama Prefectural College of Technology, Associate Professor, 助教授 (20104979)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
Keywordspowdery mildew / phylogeny / evolution / nucleotide sequence / rDNA / ITS / plant pathogen / biogeography / ウドンコ病
Research Abstract
The aims of this study were (1) to clarify the causal factors of vicariance of powdery mildew fungi, obligate biotrophs of plants, between East Asia and South America using molecular phylogenetic analyses, and (2) to study evolutional history of the powdery mildew fungi from the view of biogeography. The main results are described below,
1) A new species of Erysiphe sect. Uncinula is described and illustrated from Patagonia, Argentina. Erysiphe patagoniaca sp. nov., found on leaves of Nothofagus x antarctica, is similar to E. nothofagi and E. kenjiana, but differs in its appendages twisted throughout the length, and number of appendages, asci and ascospores. The two endemic species of Erysiphe sect. Uncinula, E. magellanica and E. nothofagi, coexisted on the same leaves together with Erysiphe patagoniaca.
2) The phylogenetic position of Uncinula forestalls within the Erysiphales has been inferred from 5.8S, 18S, and 28S rDNA sequences. Although the appendages of the ascomata are Uncinula … More -like and clearly separate from the recently introduced basal genus Parauncinula ex Uncinula. Uncinula forestalls differs morphologically from the species of Erysiphe sect. Uncinula (= Uncinula) in having terminal, fasciculate (as in Podosphaera tridactyla), septate ascoma appendages and a Euoidium-like anamorph (conidia catenate). In Parauncinula, the appendages are also terminal but not fasciculate, the ascospores are curved, and the anamorph is lacking. Uncinula forestalis is a basal, tree-inhabiting powdery mildew with some additional ancestral characteristics, including Uncinula-like appendages and 6-8-spored asci. The new genus Caespitotheca is proposed, with C. forestalis as the type species.
3) Golovinomyces is a strictly herb-parasitic genus in the Erysiphaceae. Host-parasite co-speciation was reported recently between the genus Golovinomyces and Asteraceae from molecular phylogenetic analyses. The Asteraceae originated in South America and latterly expanded their geographic distribution into the Northern Hemisphere. If the co-speciation between Golovinomyces and Asteraceae originated in South America, the geographic origin of Golovinomyces could be assumed to be South America. To address this question, Golovinomyces species from hosts of the tribe Mutisieae, an asteraceous tribe endemic to South America, were collected and sequenced. Results indicate that Oidium mutisiae and Golovinomyces leuceriae isolated from the Mutisieae do not belong at the base of the Golovinomyces tree. Instead, they are situated separately within two different clades of Golovinomyces isolates from the Northern Hemisphere. Therefore, the tribe Mutisieae is not the most early host of Golovinomyces. Present results suggest that Golovinomyces originated in the Northern Hemisphere, and not in South America Less