Chemical Ecology of Pollination Syndrome between Orchids and Fruit Flies in South East Asia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied entomology
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIDA Ritsuo  KYOTO UNIVERSITY, Graduate School of Agriculture, Professor, 農学研究科, 教授 (30135545)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsFruit fly / Bioactive substances / Orchid / Synomone / Pollination / Chemical ecology / Attractant / Symbiosys / シモン / 整理活性物質
Research Abstract
The oriental fruit fly (Bactrocera dorsalis) and melon fly (B. cucurbitae) are very destructive pest insects of numerous tropical and subtropical fruits. Males of these fruit flies (Tephritidae) are strongly attracted to specific phenylpropanoids produced by plants: methyl eugenol (ME) for B. dorsalis and raspberry ketone (RK) and its acetyl derivative (cue-lure) for B. cucurbitae. These attractants have been successfully used as baits in mass trapping and monitoring population during eradication programs for these pests (e.g. in Okinawa Islands). Interestingly, flowers of many orchid species in the genus Bulbophyllum (Orchidaceae) produce these fruit fly attractants and temporarily trap the flies to entice them as pollinators by elaborate movable-lip mechanism. ME was identified as the major component of floral fragrance in Bu. cheiri and Bu. vinaceum and RK was identified from Bu. apertum. Nevertheless, zingerone (ZN), was found in the floral fragrance of Bu. patens and Bu. baileyi. ZN has a hybrid chemical structure between ME and RK, enabling them to entice a wider range of fruit fly pollinator species both in the B. dorsalis and B. cucurbitae groups. The male fruit flies of these species effectively help to pollinate flowers and at the same time, by licking the floral tissues which contain substantial quantities of lure substances, obtain a sex pheromone material (or its precursor) to attract conspecific females.. These are rare examples of a true mutualistic interaction between insects and plants mediated by a floral synomone, in which both organisms obtain advantages via greatly enhancing the chances of success in their respective reproductive systems.