Clarification of Molecular Basis of the Characteristic Aroma Formation in the Formosa Oolong Ted Produced from Tea leaves Infested by the Tea Green Leafhopper
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Bioproduction chemistry/Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Kanzo  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20087563)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIZUTANI Masaharu  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (60303898)
SHIMIZU Bun-ichi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research, Assistant Professor, 化学研究所, 助手 (50324695)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordstea green leafhopper / Formosa oolong tea / Oriental Beauty / differential screening / stress-responded gene / Jacobiasca formosana / hotrienol / 2.6-dimethyl-3.7-octadiene-2.6-diol / Oriental Beauty / Differential Screening / 2,6-dimethyl-3,7-octadien-2,6-diol / 台湾高級鳥龍茶 / 香気生成の分子基盤 / 白亳烏龍茶 / ストレス応答
Research Abstract
Oriental Beauty is a flavor-rich oolong tea produced from tea leaves infested by the tea green leafhopper (Jacobiasca formosana) in Taiwan. We have studied to clarify the molecular basis of the characteristic aroma formation of the tea by various approaches such as natural product chemistry, biochemistry, and molecular biology. Oolong tea samples were prepared from tea leaves infeted/noninfested by the insects. Samples were obtained at each step of the manufacturing process and subjected to evaluation tests by professional tea tasters and to GC-MS analysis. The tea produced from tea leaves infested by the insects was found to be superior in the quality and quantity of aroma to that from tea leaves without or with much less the insect attack. Hotrienol and its related compound, 2,6-dimethyl-3.7-octadiene-2,6-diol, were confirmed to be responsible for the insect attack. Genes induced in response to the insect attack and the tea manufacturing processes were identified by the differential screening based on the Megasort analysis. Among them our interests were focused into the genes encoding the stress-responded ones and the amounts of the stress-responded compounds such as raffinose and abscisic acid in tea samples obtained at each step of the tea processing were quantitatively analyzed by HPLC. Both compounds were found to increase dramatically at the solar withering step in good correlation with the expression of the genes responsible for their biosynthesis at the step. These results have revealed that the tea leaves of Oriental Beauty are greatly affected by the stresses of the insect attack and the tea manufacturing processes such as solar withering and turning-over, and these stresses are important factors to increase the production of the aroma compounds characteristic to this characteristic oolong tea.