Relationships between woodfuel consumption, forest biomass and biodiversity - Case study in Cambodia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field 林学・森林工学
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY (2004-2005)
University of Miyazaki (2003)
Principal Investigator
MIZOUE Nobuya  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助教授 (00274522)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAI Shigetaka  The University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30041057)
ITO Satoshi  The University of Miyazaki, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (00231150)
YOSHIDA Shigejiro  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 教授 (80128462)
MURAKAMI Takuhiko  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY, Faculty of Agriculture, Assistant Professor, 大学院・農学研究院, 助手 (20332843)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTropical forest / fuelwood / biodiversity / GIS / Forest resource inventory / International cooperation / 森林資源制度 / 持続性
Research Abstract
Woodfuel is essential for daily life in many countries, but there have not been enough information on effects of woodfuel consumption on forest condition. The objectives of this study were to assess effects of woodfuel consumption on quantity (biomass) and quality (biodiversity) of forests and to propose some strategies for sustainability of both woodfuel use and forest resources, in Kampong Thom Province, Cambodia as a case study site.
First, we investigated the relationships between woodfuel consumption and forest biomass increment for each of three village groups ; remote area, populated area and intermediated areas, using GIS. The woodfuel consumption rate was estimated by interview surveys and the forest biomass increment was estimated using data of forest inventory and permanent sample plots (PSPs). The result showed that woodfuel consumption was larger than biomass increment in the area within 3 km from the National road.
Second, we did more detailed interview surveys for 200 hous … More eholds to assess differences in woodfuel consumption patterns among three village group. The results showed that people do not cut and use trees with DBH more than 30 cm for firewood and they collect firewood also in non-forest area. Considering these interview results, we re-assessed the balance between woodfuel supply (increment) and demand (consumption)
Third, to estimate forest biomass in details, we did re-measurement for 32 PSPs in Kampong Thom Province and for 20 PSPs in Koh Kong Province, and we did establish and re-measure 15 new PSPs in regrowth forest in Kampong Thom Province The results from these measurements were incorporated in the above re-assessment.
Forth, we examined the relationship between stand structure and species diversity of forest inventory plots and human population density within different distance from the plots. The result showed that tree density, stem volume and biomass had negative correlation with population density with 5 km from the plots.
Finally we measured stand structure in forests that local people actually recognized as suitable sites for firewood collection, and we clarified which species local people preferably selected Less