Studies on the origin of the monogenean Neoheterobothrium hirame, the causative agent of parasitic anemia of Japanese flounder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field General fisheries
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OGAWA Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (20092174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YOSHINAGA Tomoyoshi  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (20345185)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
KeywordsParasite / Neoheterobothriuim hirame / Neoheterobothrium affine / Neoheterobothrium chilensis / Paralichthys olivaceus / Paralichthys lethostigma / Paralichthys dentatus / Hippoglossina macrops / ヒラメ / 貧血症 / 単生類 / 起源 / サザンフラウンダー / サマーフラウンダー / Neoheterobothrium
Research Abstract
The monogenean Neoheterobothrium hirame suddenly appeared in Japanese flounder in the waters adjacent to Japan in mid-1990s, causing parasitic anemia in wild flounder. The impact of the parasite on the wild stocks of Japanese flounder is much apprehended. In this study, in order to clarify the origin of the parasite, several species of genus Neoheterobothrium were collected from southern flounder, Paralichthys lethostigma, and summer flounder, P.dentatus, distributed in the Atlantic waters of USA and bigeye flounder, Hippoglossina macrops distributed in Chile and compared with N.hirame.
Worms collected from southern flounder were virtually identical to N.hirame in the morphology and sequences of 18S rRNA region, ITS1-5.8S rRNA- ITS2 region, and mitcondrial COI region. From the results, it is concluded that N.hirame recently invaded Japanese waters and settled there using Japanese founder as its host.
According to a previous report that southern flounder was infected with N.affine originally reported from summer flounder, there was a possibility that N. hirame was synonymous to N.affine. In this study, two specimens of N.affine were obtained from summer flounder and compared with N.himame morphologically and molecular biologically. The present results indicate that the two species belong to different species, although further studies are needed for reaching a conclusion because of the small number of the specimens used in this study.
Neoheterobothrium chilensis collected fom H.macrops was greatly different from N.hirame and N.affine in the morphology and the sequences of ITS1 and 28S rRNA resions. The results suggest that N.chilensis is not congeneric to the two species.