Human- farm animal symbiotic system of Nordic alternative farming in 21^<st> Century
Project/Area Number |
15405032
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research Institution | HIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TANIDA Hajime Hiroshima University, Graduate School of Biosphere Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・生物圏科学研究科, 助教授 (20197528)
Project Period (FY) |
2003 – 2005
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywords | Alternatice farming / Organic farming / Food safety / Animal Welfare / Nordic countries / Human-farm animal relationships / オルタナティブ農業 / オーガニック農業 / バイオダイナミクス農業 / ノルウェー / 家畜福祉 / オーガニックファーミンフ / 食の安全 / 家畜 |
Research Abstract |
In Denmark, Sweden, Norway, Finland, interest for organic farming is fairly high. The consumers seem to identify a better food quality for organic products. Further, purchasing organic foods is part of a life style which reflects a particular ideology and value system. Organic farming is defined as a method of production which places the highest emphasis on environmental protection and, with regard to livestock production, animal welfare considerations. It avoids or largely reduces the use of synthetic chemical inputs such as fertilizers, pesticides, additives and medicinal products. In the Nordic-Baltic region the total market share for organic products are between 1% (Norway) and 3.5% (Denmark). Sweden, Denmark and Finland are the three countries with the largest organically produced areas. However, among these countries, there are differences of attitude toward agriculture, environmental protection, animal welfare, and food safety. For instance, organic agriculture in Norway started with bio-dynamic farming in the 1930s, and until the 1970s there were very few organic farms. Most of the organic farms in Norway were biodynamic until recent years. Intellectuals, farmers and consumers promoted the farming practice and lifestyle after Rudolf Steiner's philosophy. On the other hand, most of the organic farmers in other Nordic countries do not have the background of bio-dynamic agriculture. Sweden seems to experience a growth in conversion of agricultural land management to the organic system, while Denmark had a minor decrease during last year. In Finland nearly 7% of all farms converted to organic. The organic market as a portion of the total food market is for COOP Denmark 4.2%, COOP Norway 0.7% and COOP Sweden 3.8%.