Molecular epidemiological study on blood-borne protozoan parasites of small ruminants in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY (2005)
Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine (2003-2004)
Principal Investigator
SUGIMOTO Chihiro  Hokkaido University, Research Center for Zoonosis Control, Professor, 人獣共通感染症リサーチセンター, 教授 (90231373)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJISAKI Kozo  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (00292095)
XUAN Xuenan  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
INOUE Noboru  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (10271751)
YOKOYAMA Naoaki  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Associate Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 助教授 (80301802)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
KeywordsTheileria / Babesia / Trypanosoma / China / protozaoa / small ruminant / 住血微生物
Research Abstract
Hemoprotozaon parasite closely related to Chinese Theileria species in Sheep was detected from ticks, Haemaphysalis japonicum infesting on Japanese serow and blood samples of serow by using PCR targeting small subunit ribosomal RNA gene of Chinese Theileria sp. from sheep. However, its infectivity to splenectomized sheep was not confirmed when blood from infected serow was injected. Therefore, transmission of Theileria parasites between domestic and wild ruminants was considered no to occur under natural condition.
Several methods based on loop-mediated DNA amplification (LAMP) have been developed for diagnoses of diseases caused by hemoprotozoan parasites, including equine Babesia/Trypanosoma, ovine Babesia/Theileria. Specificity and sensitivity of these tests had been demonstrated to be high as compared with the results obtained by PCR tests. Infection rate of Trypanosoma evansi among horses in Xinjian area exceeded 90 % as determined by LAMP. These LAMP methods will be useful for molecular epidemiological studies of hemoprotozoan parasites in China.