Physiological and ecological investigation of mouse deer and their conservation in Malaysia and Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Basic veterinary science/Basic zootechnical science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
FUKUTA Katsuhiro  Nagoya University, Grad.Sch.of Bioagricutural Sciences, Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (10012022)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SOMIYA Hiroaki  Nagoya University, Grad.Sch.of Bioagr.Sci., Professor, 大学院・生命農学研究科, 教授 (50147972)
ENDO Hideki  Kyoto Univ., Primate Inst., Professor, 霊長類研究所, 教授 (30249908)
KIMURA Junpei  Nion Univ., College of Bioresource Sciences, Asso.Prof., 生物資源科学部, 助教授 (30177919)
SASAKI Motoki  Obihiro Univ.of Agr. & Vet.Med., Fac.Anim.Sci., Asso.Prof., 畜産学部, 助教授 (50332482)
IWASHITA Shintaro  Mitsubishi Kagaku Inst.for Life Sci., Senior Researcher, 生命科学研究所, 主任研究員 (90092147)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2004
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2004)
Keywordsmouse deer / ruminant / placenta / olfactory bulb / sense of smell / p97Bcnt gene / animal conservation / evolution / 反芻動物 / ルーメン微生物 / 網膜節細胞 / タペータム / 怪網欠損 / 浸透圧抵抗性
Research Abstract
Mouse deer is a primitive artiodactyls showing a prototype of ruminants. From our studies on the physiological and ecological features, the mouse deer showed unique characteristics different from other ruminants and artiodactyls, despite belonging to ruminants. We investigated also barking deer and Japanese deer fee comparison. The results obtained in this fiscal year are as follows :
1)The gross structure of the placenta was diffuse type and feto-maternal junction was epitheliochorial, although the placenta of other ruminants is polycotyleclonary type anatomically and synepithliochorial in feto-maternal junction. The placenta of the mouse deer seems to be a transitional type between diffuse epitheliochorial and polycotyledonary syneptheliochorial categories.
2)The olfactory bulb located anterior to the heimishere different from other ruminants, which have the bulb under the hemisphere. The location was similar to that in cats and rabbits. The proportion of olfactory cells/glomerulus was … More counted as the index of smell sensibility. The value of 7,000 olfactory cells/glomerulus was dose to 8000 in the rabbits. The olfactory system in the mouse deer is similar to that in the rabbits morphologically and functionally rather than that in the goat.
3)Generally, the salivary glands in the ruminants are poor, because of digestion by cud-chewing and rumen microorganisms. However, the mouse deer had well-developed salivary glands, and exhibited the largest value on the ratio of slivery gland weight/body weight among the ruminants examined.
4)On the p97Bcnt, ruminant specific paralogous gene, dramatic diversity of DNA arrangement was found in the mouse deer. The mouse deer included inverted reverse transcriptase domain(RTD) fragments in the 5' intron region adjacent to retrotransposable etement-1(RTE-1)-exon, white bovine and deer have mere RTD trace.
5)We carried out the preliminary investigation of mouse deer in Indonesia. One overseas researcher of our project members from Indonesia began the breeding of mouse deer under the permission from the Indonesian government. Our research project got the possibility to start new approaches to reveal the nature of mouse deer. Less