The study of the effect of natural contamination of feed with mycotoxins on the occurrence of diseases in farm animals.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KUMAGAI Susumu  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (60109965)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOI Kumio  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 教授 (70155612)
NAKAYAMA Hiroyuki  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助教授 (40155891)
UETSUKA Kouji  The University of Tokyo, Graduate School of Agricultural and Life Sciences, Assistant, 大学院・農学生命科学研究科, 助手 (60251419)
KONISHI Yoshiko  National Institute of Health Sciences, Division of Microbiology, Laboratory Chief, 衛生微生物部, 室長 (10195761)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2005
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2005)
Keywordsaflatoxin / Thai / Farm animals / Feed contamination / zearalenon / かび毒 / 毒性 / 飼料 / ブタ / タイ国 / カビ毒
Research Abstract
(1) In 2000-2004, aflatoxin B1 (AFB1), zearalenon (ZEA) and deoxynivalenol contamination in feed and its materials were surveyed in Thailand. Among them, cassava was most heavily contaminated with mycotoxins. (2) Analysis of contaminated molds revealed Aspergillus flavus、 A.nigar、. and Penicillium in completed feeds, Aspergillus flavus and A.nigar in corn, Penicillium and Paecilomyces in cassava and Rhizopu in rice bran, as dominant molds. (3) Cassava samples were collected and analyzed for mycotoxin and mold contamination. Aspergillus sp including A.flavus and Fusarium sp were found in a part of the samples, but mycotoxins were detected in most of them, the maximum concentrations of AFB1,AFB2,AFG1,AFG2 and ZEA being 31.3ppb、 18.2ppb、 53.4ppb、 48.5ppb and 189.4ppb, respectively. (4) The study of aflatoxin metabolism in pigs demonstrated that high susceptibility of pigs reflects lower hepatic glutathion S-transferase activity compared with the other animal species, and that the reductase activity is not involved in the species difference of aflatoxin toxicity. (5) Pigs were given the feed containing coumarin- or tea extract for one month, and then toxic effects of a single oral administration of AFB1 in them were studied. Inhibitory effects of the treatment on toxicity and tissue residue of AFB1 were noted slightly in coumarin, but not in tea extract.