Molecular epidemiology for protozoan diseases in domestic animals in Xin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 15405040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Applied veterinary science
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
MARUYAMA Soichi  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (30181829)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NOGAMI Sadao  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Professor, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90172767)
KABEYA Hidenori  Nihon University, College of Bioresource Sciences, Lecturer, 生物資源科学部, 講師 (10318389)
XUENAN Xuan  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, National Research Center for Protozoan Diseases, Professor, 原虫病研究センター, 教授 (10292096)
INOKUMA Hisashi  Obihiro University of Agriculture and Veterinary Medicine, Faculty of Veterinary Medicine, Professor, 畜産学部, 教授 (70263803)
TSUCHIYA Kotaro  Nippon Institute for Biological Science, Chief Scientist, Vice manager, 主任研究員 (70207405)
Project Period (FY) 2003 – 2006
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2006)
KeywordsXinjiang Uighur Autonomous Region of China / Domestic animals / Molecular epidemiology / Seroepidemiology / Rickettsia / Bacteria / Protozoa / Diagnosis / 中国新疆ウイグル自治区 / 紅斑熱群リケッチア / バベシア / E型肝炎 / バルトネラ / ELISA / 疫学 / 中国 / 新彊ウイグル自治区 / エールリッヒア / アナプラズマ / 新疆ウイグル自治区 / エーリキア / 新疆地域 / 住血原虫 / ダニ
Research Abstract
We investigated the prevalence of rickettsial and protozoan diseases by serological and molecular techniques in domestic animals in Xinjiang Uygur Autonomous Region, China. Tick DNA samples from cattle were examined for Rickettsia infection by citrate synthase gene-based PCR and sequencing. Four positive samples were detected from Haemaphysalis danieli and high levels of similarity were found with recently detected 'Candidatus Rickettsia principis.' Anaplasma and Ehrlichia infection in domestic animals in Xinjiang area were examined by using an indirect immunofluorescence assay. The antibodies for Anaplasma phagocytophilum and Ehrlichia chaffeensis were detected mainly in ruminants kept on pastureland in Altai, Ili and Kashgar area. Antibody titers up to 1:320 were recorded. These results indicate that ruminants kept in these areas may be infected with some species of Anaplasma and Ehrlichia. The prevalence of Babesia equi and B. caballi infections in donkeys in western Xinjiang was investigated. In total, 93 serum samples were randomly taken from donkeys in the Kashgar and Ili areas, and examined for B. equi and B. caballi infections by ELISA using recombinant antigens. Of the 93 samples, 9 (9.6%) and 36 (38.7%) samples were positive for B. equi infection and B. caballi infection, respectively. In addition, 2 (2.2%) samples were positive for both B. equi and B. caballi infections. These results indicate that equine babesiosis might be extensively prevalent in donkeys in western Xinjiang.
We explored and evaluated several candidates of specific antigens for protozoan diseases in domestic animals such as Neospora caninum, B. caballi, B. equi, B. gibsoni and B. bovis infections. We also developed several serological diagnostic methods such as ELISA and Immunochromatographic test with those recombinant antigens.